AE takes forever to open

For Windows, Apple, displays, mouse pads etc.

AE takes forever to open

Postby hoodboii on 08/15/2008, 7:01 pm

It takes like 10 minutes just to open after effects.
whats wrong?
is it always like that?
hoodboii
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 08/14/2008, 7:54 pm

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby That Guy on 08/15/2008, 7:08 pm

No, its your computer. Whats the specs?
That Guy
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 08/7/2008, 6:23 pm
Location: Australia

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby hoodboii on 08/15/2008, 7:13 pm

i dont know... its a computer
it was fast before
it use to take like 1 minute
something happened
hoodboii
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 08/14/2008, 7:54 pm

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby bwoogie on 08/15/2008, 7:18 pm

It shouldn't even take a minute to open.
Maybe 15 Seconds?
The reset button was my idea.
bwoogie
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 2129
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:30 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/bwoogie

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby VFX-Anomaly on 08/15/2008, 7:19 pm

did you install new plug-ins?
VFX-Anomaly
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: 08/1/2008, 6:32 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby snicket on 08/15/2008, 7:27 pm

same with me it takes forever to open.
My comp is good though:
3 gbs
320 GB hard drive
AMD Dual Core Processor 2.50 GHz

Weird....
snicket
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:01 pm

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby That Guy on 08/15/2008, 7:32 pm

That IS weird. Im sure someone knows something about it
That Guy
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 08/7/2008, 6:23 pm
Location: Australia

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby hoodboii on 08/15/2008, 7:47 pm

i have all the trapcode plugins
but thats it
nothing else new
hoodboii
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 08/14/2008, 7:54 pm

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby travmanx on 08/15/2008, 9:14 pm

Have you restarted your computer?
Try reinstalling After Effects?

When you open the task manager (Alt+CTRL+DEL) click Processes and place the Mem Usage AfterFX.exe takes while loading.
travmanx
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:48 pm

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby dren on 08/15/2008, 9:47 pm

You'll notice when After Effects is loading that you can visually see it load all of your plug-ins. If you have a lot of plug-ins, it's going to take a while to load. I'm not sure if that's what is causing it though. :(
http://www.absolutelygeek.com/ - 3D Animation/VFX Student Portfolio
dren
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 08/7/2008, 10:15 pm
Location: Des Moines, IA, USA

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby europa on 08/16/2008, 3:22 am

CTRL+ALT+CANC, post screenshot here.
Alessandro De Micheli / Video Editor / VFX / Motion Graphics / I/T and security
obiettiva produzioni - Rome, Italy / http://www.obiettiva.it
Not dead yet.
europa
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 08/2/2008, 4:06 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby tequilaman2006 on 08/16/2008, 7:36 pm

europa wrote:CTRL+ALT+CANC, post screenshot here.

what is this "canc" button you speak of? are you thinking Prt Scr ?
"Is it the right of the postal service to search every package to see if I'm sending you a photocopied novel? if its not right in the analog world, it isn't right in the digital world either."

--a very smart person.
tequilaman2006
 
Posts: 163
Joined: 08/2/2008, 11:54 pm
Location: the mindless downloads of america

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby Trickmaster on 08/17/2008, 12:38 am

Could be fonts also, i installed like 10 thousand fonts and it screwed up everything!
Trickmaster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 08/17/2008, 12:32 am

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby europa on 08/17/2008, 2:53 am

I'm sorry, I'm italian and I've forgotten that CANC is DEL for you rest of the world.

CTRL+ALT+DEL and post the screenshot here :)
Alessandro De Micheli / Video Editor / VFX / Motion Graphics / I/T and security
obiettiva produzioni - Rome, Italy / http://www.obiettiva.it
Not dead yet.
europa
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 08/2/2008, 4:06 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby tequilaman2006 on 08/17/2008, 5:59 pm

europa wrote:I'm sorry, I'm italian and I've forgotten that CANC is DEL for you rest of the world.

CTRL+ALT+DEL and post the screenshot here :)


haha good to know. i didnt know it was different there... :ugeek:
"Is it the right of the postal service to search every package to see if I'm sending you a photocopied novel? if its not right in the analog world, it isn't right in the digital world either."

--a very smart person.
tequilaman2006
 
Posts: 163
Joined: 08/2/2008, 11:54 pm
Location: the mindless downloads of america

Re: AE takes forever to open

Postby Leigh on 08/17/2008, 9:42 pm

How many FONTS do you have installed? Sounds like your system is loading too many resources.
AKA Noddy

Help VC help you... http://www.videocopilot.net/products/
Leigh
 
Posts: 936
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:22 pm
Location: VC Lounge


Return to Computer Hardware & Technology

cron