3D City

Discuss Video Copilot Tutorials & Presets

3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/4/2009, 6:46 am

this tutorial looks amazing and couldnt have come at a better time as im about to embark on a project that will require a futuristic city shot.

anyone tried this one yet. I plan on giving it a shot tonight when i get out of work
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/4/2009, 7:45 am

here are a couple of similar tests i was working on a couple weeks ago. just got some city block images and layered them in 3d space. the compression has messed around with some of the colours but you get the gist
city 1.JPG
Attempt 1
city 2.JPG
Attempt 2
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby hi_liter on 04/4/2009, 10:57 pm

Haven't tried it yet, but looking forward to doing so soon. Was wondering also if there would be any benefit to using CC RepeTile to extend the buildings as opposed to the duplicate/stack method.
hi_liter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 03/21/2009, 12:11 pm

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/5/2009, 5:23 am

i made building A last night and it looks pretty good. i decided to get a car park texture to stick on the roof.

im going to create a couple of other buildings with neon signs on the top and a video billboard like in blade runner (thats what im stuck on at the moment)
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/5/2009, 6:04 am

in the future it always rains

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13597

maybe this would be a nice touch to the City?
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/5/2009, 7:00 am

im going to attempt replicating this when i get home tonight

signs.JPG
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/8/2009, 2:40 am

here is a quick render i did last night

City CC.JPG
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/9/2009, 6:26 am

the latest tweaks

City Final.jpg
Attachments
City Final 2.jpg
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby djdelmar on 04/9/2009, 7:11 am

nice work mate! Maybe a bit more variation in the windows on the buildings though :)
djdelmar
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 12/31/2008, 6:50 pm

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/9/2009, 7:33 am

thanks. yeah as its just a test to see if its possible i just used the one building panel precomped into several building precomps.

ive uploaded a video here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gRApBFaMp9c

im going to go back and add a fog layer at the base of the buildings and would like to find someone you could animate some flying traffic.

so if anyone is interested
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby Mr_Hedge876 on 04/9/2009, 9:30 am

it look really nice only thing the camera need to be more smooth. and u can place ur logo after the turn the corner. overall i like. good work
Mr_Hedge876
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 11/25/2008, 2:21 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica, West indies

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/9/2009, 9:46 am

yeah had some problems smoothing the moves but am looking to get some air traffic added so the jerky turn would really fit a close flyby
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby Mr_Hedge876 on 04/10/2009, 5:01 am

you can use Sure_Target and move it much better if basically free and it works well
Mr_Hedge876
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 11/25/2008, 2:21 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica, West indies

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/10/2009, 5:13 am

Mr_Hedge876 wrote:you can use Sure_Target and move it much better if basically free and it works well



doesnt suretarget just work on target layers? ive made a title sequence before using it and admittedly its pretty good, just dont know how i could make it work for this.

i was thinking of inorporating the jerky turn with some close flyby traffic and maybe add a little wiggle to it
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby hi_liter on 04/12/2009, 10:12 am

Nice work so far! The camera motion, is it parented to a null object or are you animating it's movements through it's own position/orientation?
hi_liter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 03/21/2009, 12:11 pm

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/12/2009, 12:42 pm

just using the camera movement tools and setting a keyframe etc
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby phastraq on 04/12/2009, 4:39 pm

liambauckham wrote:doesnt suretarget just work on target layers? ive made a title sequence before using it and admittedly its pretty good, just dont know how i could make it work for this.

i was thinking of inorporating the jerky turn with some close flyby traffic and maybe add a little wiggle to it


Yes it does but you can put a few nulls into your project for sure target to move to. Place them anywhere in 3d space and set the auto rotate switch and you should have some really nice movement. Just be careful it doesn't pass the camera through a building.
phastraq
 
Posts: 275
Joined: 09/2/2008, 11:59 am

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/13/2009, 12:30 am

i'll have to give that a try, i may need to expand the comp time so that the camera movements arent rushed. maybe even add a tiny roll to the movement too
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby hi_liter on 04/14/2009, 9:02 am

There was a basic tutorial over at Creative Cow that had a great feature on working with null objects for nice motion that you could adapt to your flythrough... just couldn't find it for you. Still, nice work on the rest!
hi_liter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 03/21/2009, 12:11 pm

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 04/14/2009, 12:46 pm

cool ill take a look
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro

Re: 3D City

Postby liambauckham on 08/11/2019, 10:34 am

Completely forgot I did this.....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gRApBFaMp9c

just over 10 years later I have had another crack at making a future city using E3D.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FO-fxA99IxU
liambauckham
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 08/3/2008, 12:21 pm
Location: London
System Specs: OS 10.12.6
2.2ghz i7-4770HQ
16gb RAM
1.5gb Intel iris pro


Return to VC Tutorials & Presets

cron