Render Question

Post unfinished videos and tests

Render Question

Postby Dmaroc on 01/19/2017, 5:02 pm

So I need to export an uncompressed version of a video in Premiere for YouTube, but every time I upload it to YT it looks compressed. I don't know why considering I have seen plenty of videos on youtube that look uncompressed...Why is that? How can I export an uncompressed video to get a nice result on YT?

Thanks
Dmaroc
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 05/14/2015, 5:52 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.0.6 (1988)

OS: OS X 10.10.3

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32768MB

Re: Render Question

Postby JPT7505 on 01/19/2017, 6:36 pm

What are your output settings and what does YouTube accept?
JPT7505
 
Posts: 921
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am
System Specs: CPU: Intel i7-7820X CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 128gb

GPU: Quadro M6000
GPU RAM: 12288MB

Re: Render Question

Postby Farmfield on 01/20/2017, 2:49 am

Youtube will automatically recompress if your video falls outside their "range" of encoding settings (here), so the best way is to use Media Encoder or alike to compress within those limits thus you have the control over the compression.

But if I remember correctly, if you upload in 4K (and no need to rerender, you can upres in Media Encoder or whatever), Youtube will automatically reduces the compression settings compared to if you upload 1080p.

And usually very visible compression is due to a video having a tint, especially towards the blue. Does that sound like it might apply to your video?
*** Demos, RnD & tests: www.vimeo.com/farmfield ***
Farmfield
 
Posts: 2285
Joined: 06/8/2014, 1:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Render Question

Postby Dmaroc on 01/20/2017, 2:31 pm

Well here is a screenshot of my problem...You can really tell the difference in the bottom part of the image. The "ORIGINAL" is what the video looks like in Premeire.
Attachments
Compression Sample.jpg
Dmaroc
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 05/14/2015, 5:52 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.0.6 (1988)

OS: OS X 10.10.3

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32768MB

Re: Render Question

Postby Farmfield on 01/20/2017, 3:07 pm

Try the upscaling trick, that's the only thing that might help, I think.
*** Demos, RnD & tests: www.vimeo.com/farmfield ***
Farmfield
 
Posts: 2285
Joined: 06/8/2014, 1:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Render Question

Postby Dmaroc on 01/20/2017, 4:11 pm

Ok, ill give it a try. Thanks!
Dmaroc
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 05/14/2015, 5:52 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.0.6 (1988)

OS: OS X 10.10.3

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32768MB


Return to Work in Progress