Trapcode Particular layer issue

Discuss Video Copilot Tutorials & Presets

Trapcode Particular layer issue

Postby scottyriggz on 08/25/2016, 4:30 pm

Hey,
I'm following this tut http://www.videocopilot.net/flightschool/jet_contrails and at 8.08 it says to put the layer containing the smoke stream below the layer that the model is placed on.

When I do this, the smoke layer disappears completely. What did I do wrong?!?!?!
scottyriggz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 08/25/2016, 4:25 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2147.hotfix)

OS: OS X 10.11.6

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32GB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 780M (90.9%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz (9.1%)

Re: Trapcode Particular layer issue

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 08/26/2016, 1:44 pm

Does your model layer have transparency? Do you see the smoke trail layer if you turn the model layer's visibility off?
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 8296
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam

Re: Trapcode Particular layer issue

Postby scottyriggz on 08/26/2016, 9:30 pm

I've worked out the issue, but it doesn't help.

The solid that my model is on, has the environment turned on in Element. So it's that layer that is hiding the smoke.
Turned it off, and the smoke was now visible.
While I'm glad I figured it out it still leaves me with a problem which is: I've had to make the sky an environment layer and it doesn't look as good compared to how Element created it.
scottyriggz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 08/25/2016, 4:25 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2147.hotfix)

OS: OS X 10.11.6

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32GB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 780M (90.9%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz (9.1%)

Re: Trapcode Particular layer issue

Postby star+circle on 08/26/2016, 10:44 pm

Use two layers with Element, one with the model, the other with the environment, and sandwich the particular layer between them.
star+circle
 
Posts: 935
Joined: 12/6/2014, 3:07 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Trapcode Particular layer issue

Postby scottyriggz on 08/27/2016, 12:17 am

Yup, that's what I thought I'd do! Haven't tried it yet but I'm sure it'll work out fine.
scottyriggz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 08/25/2016, 4:25 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2147.hotfix)

OS: OS X 10.11.6

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32GB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 780M (90.9%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz (9.1%)


Return to VC Tutorials & Presets

cron