Optical Flares - Ae in 32bit float leads to wrapping values

Questions about Video Copilot products

Optical Flares - Ae in 32bit float leads to wrapping values

Postby finalight on 08/23/2013, 12:44 am

Great plugin - thx again for such a great tool.

Just having an issue here in AE CS4 comping in 32bit float. When a solid layer containing OF is set to 'screen', the values from OF seem to be wrapping around 1.0 and leading to inverted looking overexposure. Imagine an atomic blast where the sky gets so bright it goes beyond white and turns green for a moment. That's what I'm getting inside the flares hotspots when comped over other 32bit float elements - also happens when 2 flares overlap.

If we set the solid to 'add' instead of 'screen' it works as expected, however is too blown out for our needs. We need to use screen.

If we set the comp the 16bit, it removes the problem however we need to comp in 32bit float.

Let us know if there is something we've overlooked. Thx again!
finalight
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 08/23/2013, 12:35 am

Re: Optical Flares - Ae in 32bit float leads to wrapping values

Postby garynb on 10/16/2013, 7:34 pm

I am having the same problem with 32bit, is there a way round it?

Gary
garynb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10/16/2013, 6:18 pm

Re: Optical Flares - Ae in 32bit float leads to wrapping values

Postby darrenmanden on 06/8/2015, 7:45 pm

I'm having the same problem here. I was wondering if anyone had come across a solution for this?

Cheers,

Darren
darrenmanden
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/8/2015, 7:27 pm
System Specs: i7 3820
32GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 980
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit (SP1)

Re: Optical Flares - Ae in 32bit float leads to wrapping values

Postby coldpookie on 04/25/2016, 3:14 am

Same here (see attached image)

I'm getting this problem regardless of the blending mode (flare on the left (black solid in screen mode)), plus it does it when I apply the effect directly to the EXR layer (flare on the right). I'ts obviously only doing this in 32 bit mode, and then only over bright areas. >-||

I'm not seeing a workaround. Anyone else found a solution/had info back from VC?

Cheers
Attachments
Capture.PNG
coldpookie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/25/2016, 3:09 am
System Specs: AE 2015, optical


Return to VC Product Support

cron