Can't get element to be 3D

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Can't get element to be 3D

Postby calumg on 07/11/2012, 11:11 am

hi,
am I missing something,
I've made a solid layer with element inputted with an included model, ticked the 3d layer box
made a camera

but still when I rotate things in screen its completely 2d and a flat plane. What am I missing?

I notice in the video ads theres a dropdown renderer with "classic 3D" selected, but I can't find this dropdown.

Any help would be appreciated.
calumg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07/11/2012, 11:06 am

Re: Can't get element to be 3D

Postby noisyboy on 07/11/2012, 11:56 am

I don't have the plugin yet but I'm guessing it's because you are selecting the 3D layer box when you should leave it as a 2D Layer.
noisyboy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2012, 11:35 am

Re: Can't get element to be 3D

Postby bwoogie on 07/11/2012, 2:28 pm

Don't change the Layer to 3D. Element will automatically react to the AE camera.
The reset button was my idea.
bwoogie
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 2129
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:30 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/bwoogie


Return to Element 3D

cron