Film Magic and dynamic link

Questions about Video Copilot products

Film Magic and dynamic link

Postby Raska on 08/6/2008, 1:59 am

Hey,

This is a question about Film magic pro. I have the following problem: I've made a piece of video in adobe premiere. Now I want to adjust the colors of it using film magic pro.
Instead of rendering everything out, importing it in AE, apply the effect and rerender it to import it back to premiere I want to use the Dynamic link provided with CS3.

But somehow I don't get the full piece of video from premiere in AE with Dynamic link to apply Film Magic.
The other way around: if I import a piece of video in AE, apply Film Magic and then export this result with dynamic link to premiere it gives an error saying premiere is missing some of the essential components.

So: am I doing something wrong with dynamic link or is it just not possible? I hope I've put this topic in the right sub forum, otherwise: feel free to move it to its right spot. ;)
Raska
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 08/6/2008, 1:42 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Film Magic and dynamic link

Postby europa on 08/6/2008, 3:30 am

I guess Film Magic Pro uses some tools not available to Premiere.
Alessandro De Micheli / Video Editor / VFX / Motion Graphics / I/T and security
obiettiva produzioni - Rome, Italy / http://www.obiettiva.it
Not dead yet.
europa
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 08/2/2008, 4:06 am
Location: Rome, Italy


Return to VC Product Support