Page 1 of 1

VC Plug ins and AE update 15.0.0

PostPosted: 10/18/2017, 11:37 am
by badmonk
hey guys

just updated AE to latest version and went into my last project and all my element and VC plugins were gone??? >-||
ok so I went into my windows>program files>adobe then found 2 AE folders, one was AE CC 2017 and the other AE CC 2018 so just dragged the element and other plug ins over and all is well now but just wanted to check with the guys over at VC to see if this is ok please or do I need to redownload and reinstall please?
Element, saber, twitch and optical flares seem to be working fine but just wanted to get the AOK from the devs at VC.
Thank you :)

Re: VC Plug ins and AE update 15.0.0

PostPosted: 10/19/2017, 3:52 pm
by badmonk
Anybody from VC care to comment please?

Re: VC Plug ins and AE update 15.0.0

PostPosted: 10/20/2017, 1:14 am
by Gerry Clark
Is there a Tumbleweed emoticon?

Re: VC Plug ins and AE update 15.0.0

PostPosted: 10/20/2017, 9:34 am
by [signuversum]
From Matt Kramer (asked about E3D compability)

"The current versions will work fine with CC 2018, you would just need to do a “Custom” install when running the installers since CC 2018 will not be an option by default.

However, if you kept CC 2017 installed, you could go into the AE CC 2017 Plug-ins folder and then copy them from there and paste them into the CC 2018 Plug-ins folder."

Re: VC Plug ins and AE update 15.0.0

PostPosted: 10/21/2017, 3:44 am
by badmonk
Gerry Clark wrote:Is there a Tumbleweed emoticon?


Maybe next to the facepalm one....

Re: VC Plug ins and AE update 15.0.0

PostPosted: 10/21/2017, 3:46 am
by badmonk
[signuversum] wrote:From Matt Kramer (asked about E3D compability)

"The current versions will work fine with CC 2018, you would just need to do a “Custom” install when running the installers since CC 2018 will not be an option by default.

However, if you kept CC 2017 installed, you could go into the AE CC 2017 Plug-ins folder and then copy them from there and paste them into the CC 2018 Plug-ins folder."


Thanks for the reply. Yeah it’s working fine but just wanted to let others know as well and make sure I was doing the right thing. Thanks again.