Page 1 of 1

Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/8/2017, 2:44 am
by badmonk
Hey guys

I bought the AE 720p pack when it first came out, but they won't play unless I convert them, which is a major pain in the butt.
If I bought the 2K pack would these open ok please as much easier if i can preview them before dropping into AE.
Anyone know if the new 2K pack works ok please? Thank you.

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/8/2017, 1:03 pm
by JPT7505
Won't play in what?

AE
premiere

QuickTime player
Vlc
Wmp etc

Need more info

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/8/2017, 2:09 pm
by badmonk
JPT7505 wrote:Won't play in what?

AE
premiere

QuickTime player
Vlc
Wmp etc

Need more info


Sorry my bad. When just trying to play them with QT or quick view it doesn't work now, they used to but stopped working after updates.

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/8/2017, 4:59 pm
by JPT7505
Well have you tried anything else?

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/9/2017, 5:50 am
by badmonk
JPT7505 wrote:Well have you tried anything else?


no sorry, I was using it on my mac and liked the spacebar method for quick previews but now even in adobe bridge, the video previews don't play!
some people may not think this is that important, but when putting together a scene this makes things a LOT slower.
Even adobe bridge says the files are in a format that's not supported (tried on mac and PC)

don't really want to go through and covert ALL the video files.......

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/9/2017, 11:11 am
by Guitarboy2828
Well, they are QuickTime RGB + Alpha, Video Codec: PNG (taken from VC site). Because of the RGB+alpha, most standard video players will not play it. My work around has been, batch convert all of them into a previews folder and use those to browse for what you're after. Then go back to the original and drag it into AE.

It'd be a waste of your time and money to send you h264 mp4s that'll play seemlessly, because they'll have a black background and will look terrible when comped into a scene.

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/9/2017, 11:52 am
by badmonk
Guitarboy2828 wrote:Well, they are QuickTime RGB + Alpha, Video Codec: PNG (taken from VC site). Because of the RGB+alpha, most standard video players will not play it. My work around has been, batch convert all of them into a previews folder and use those to browse for what you're after. Then go back to the original and drag it into AE.

It'd be a waste of your time and money to send you h264 mp4s that'll play seemlessly, because they'll have a black background and will look terrible when comped into a scene.


Thanks for the reply Guitarboy, but they used to work fine with quick view via space bar (on mac) and also in adobe bridge so I can't understand why they have stopped working??

Will try your method, thank you.

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/10/2017, 2:26 pm
by Duncan
Certain codecs were disabled in Quicklook with one of the OSX updates. Supposedly to prevent malicious data.

There's kind of a workaround, where you grab the old Qucklook settings off of a computer with a previous operating system and replace the settings on your computer.

http://community.avid.com/forums/p/136404/774847.aspx

I had this going for a while, but you have to keep redoing it every time you update your system. Also, I was having problems with my graphics card, so to be on the safe side I just left it the way it was before.

I usually drag clips into After Effects to view them.

Re: Action essentials 2 question.

PostPosted: 07/11/2017, 12:31 am
by badmonk
Duncan wrote:Certain codecs were disabled in Quicklook with one of the OSX updates. Supposedly to prevent malicious data.

There's kind of a workaround, where you grab the old Qucklook settings off of a computer with a previous operating system and replace the settings on your computer.

http://community.avid.com/forums/p/136404/774847.aspx

I had this going for a while, but you have to keep redoing it every time you update your system. Also, I was having problems with my graphics card, so to be on the safe side I just left it the way it was before.

I usually drag clips into After Effects to view them.



thanks Duncan for the reply. yeah kinda frustrating having to drag into AE, might put the entire folder in there at the start of a project. Will make life a lot easier.