Metro pack

Questions about Video Copilot products

Metro pack

Postby Rick1 on 11/26/2016, 8:44 am

Hi, I am using the Metroplitan in Hitfilm. It was working fine but for some reason I am having a problem. When I try to move any of the set scenes the models do not move. Using skyscrapers and everything else in the pack great works. I was told maybe it is the aeriel's, that being the case how do I disconnect them...Rick
Rick1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 10/24/2013, 3:15 pm

Re: Metro pack

Postby JPT7505 on 11/26/2016, 10:36 am

Sorry but I need a bit more info. Images to demonstrate what's happening?
JPT7505
 
Posts: 904
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am
System Specs: CPU: Intel i7-7820X CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 128gb

GPU: Quadro M6000
GPU RAM: 12288MB

Re: Metro pack

Postby Rick1 on 11/26/2016, 4:45 pm

Hi, don't know if an image will help.when you keyframe the buildings and then play,it will take 4/5 seconds before the image moves.no mater what setting you try,rotate the element, resize,move either left or right it is always the same result.
Rick1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 10/24/2013, 3:15 pm

Re: Metro pack

Postby JPT7505 on 11/26/2016, 9:22 pm

Your descriptionof the problem simply doesn't make sense, can you clarify?
JPT7505
 
Posts: 904
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am
System Specs: CPU: Intel i7-7820X CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 128gb

GPU: Quadro M6000
GPU RAM: 12288MB

Re: Metro pack

Postby Rick1 on 11/27/2016, 10:38 am

If you can't understand what my last post meant then tell me, Exactly what part of my post don't you understand. I thought it was clear enough.Not to worry I will figure it out myself...thanks
Rick1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 10/24/2013, 3:15 pm

Re: Metro pack

Postby plae57 on 11/27/2016, 5:31 pm

"when you keyframe the buildings and play it"

Keyframe WHAT? The position, rotation scale, something else?

WHERE are you trying to keyframe it? In the layer? In the Effects Panel?

Perhaps you can give the project file to someone that has Metro and let them see what you are really trying to do....
plae57
 
Posts: 574
Joined: 08/4/2014, 4:12 am

Re: Metro pack

Postby Rick1 on 11/30/2016, 9:45 am

Hi, I will download OBS Studio and make a clip.I have found if I delete some of the textures I can move the model into position. Thanks for your reply.
Rick1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 10/24/2013, 3:15 pm


Return to VC Product Support