Shockwave HD Content

Questions about Video Copilot products

Shockwave HD Content

Postby guladig on 09/28/2014, 8:57 am

I am interested in buying the Shockwave HD product and would like to know if the video files have alpha channels embedded ready for compositing.
guladig
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/28/2014, 8:54 am

Re: Shockwave HD Content

Postby kyletmartinez on 10/9/2014, 11:57 am

No they don't have alpha channels because that limits your use. You can use them with blend modes or in conjunction with a plugin like Video Copilots FREE VC Color Vibrance for all of your unmult or premult needs. Cheers!
kyletmartinez
 
Posts: 581
Joined: 10/30/2013, 6:53 am
Location: Phoenix
Twitter: kyletmartinez

Re: Shockwave HD Content

Postby Farmfield on 10/9/2014, 1:36 pm

As Kyle say's, in AE you can use Color Vibrance to mess about with this but as these assets are greyscale, no matter what compositing app you're in, you can premultiply it with itself, using any of the RGB channels - albeit you'd want to tweak the curve a bit to pull in the edges. The result is as below, shown split down the middle. The left side is plus-merged, right side self premultiplied (with a CC in between to adjust the alpha). The added grade is identical on upper left- and lower right side. :)

*** Demos, RnD & tests: www.vimeo.com/farmfield ***
Farmfield
 
Posts: 2285
Joined: 06/8/2014, 1:44 pm
Location: Sweden


Return to VC Product Support