Motion Blur bug

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Motion Blur bug

Postby GolemNick on 07/13/2012, 2:51 pm

Hey Video Copilot Support Staff and Fellow Users -

I've been having trouble with the Motion Blur feature, and wanted to see if anyone else is having a similar issue.
Basically I've got an array of models (80 x 80 in a grid) that are animating into a pre-fractured object I made in Cinema 4D. It's working really well, especially considering how many polygons are involved, except that if I turn on the Motion Blur function (either in the Effect Controls or in the Composition) I get an error message:
Screen Shot 2012-07-13 at 2.34.36 PM.png

... and the After Effects interface becomes unresponsive and I need to quit and restart.

Anyone else experiencing this? Is it simply too many particles?

For a workaround I'm using RSMB to fake the motionblur, which is working pretty well, but I'd like to use the naitive blur so it interfaces properly with the depth of field, etc...

Here's my system specs:
MacPro Mid 2010
Mac OS X 10.7.4 (Lion)
3.33 Ghz 6-Core Xeon
16 GB 1333 Mhz DDR3 ECC RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024 MB
GolemNick
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 05/4/2009, 12:40 pm

Re: Motion Blur bug

Postby Cow on a String on 07/13/2012, 3:54 pm

I have the exact same problem.
It it gets really bad if i use expressions in the project (Wierd?)

Late 2011 iMac - AMD Radeon HD 6970M 1024 MB
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Re: Motion Blur bug

Postby catalyst on 07/13/2012, 4:15 pm

I had a similar problem and similar error message.

In my case I had a single object in element with optical flares and particular tracked to the anchor point. My system handled it flawlessly until I toggled on motion blur.

AE Version CS6
Mac OS 10.7.4
Mac Pro Tower (Mid-Late 2010)
2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC
Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Contacted support and they got right back to me for more info.

Overall, though, the plugin is insanely impressive.
catalyst
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 07/27/2011, 9:29 pm
Location: Southern California
Twitter: geoffpatino

Re: Motion Blur bug

Postby Thallis on 07/14/2012, 7:36 am

I know you are hard working people at the VCP and that it is properly night over there atm. But can we get an status on that motion blur bug. It seems like a lot of people is having that issue. Maybe i missed it but did search without luck.

Thanks and good sleeps :)

- Ville
Thallis
 
Posts: 168
Joined: 02/18/2010, 8:21 am
Location: Denmark


Return to Element 3D

cron