Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby joemorelli on 07/12/2012, 7:06 pm

OK...maybe I am not seeing it...maybe it is a limitation. I am trying to map a logo onto the golf ball model using a Custom Layer in the Diffuse channel (I do not see any other way - I am guessing). I see it, but cannot adjust it at all (cannot move the texture / cannot resize it and it is cut off on the bottom). The logo is small in the center of a white 720p frame.

Is there a way to map a logo onto an Element model in Element3D? Please advise ASAP - thanks guys.

BTW...deadline tonight (of course). Please help!! Thanks in advance :D
joemorelli
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 03/3/2011, 1:36 pm

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby Dustin Hudson on 07/12/2012, 8:46 pm

Hey! Not at my workstation right now, (I would have to actually try this in the morning, sorry) But here's two things you could try:

1) Your comp that your using for the logo texture, make it square (512x512, 1024x1024, or something like that), then load that comp into the custom map slot. Choose this as the diffuse map in the Element scene interface. If the text/logo isn't lining up how you like, try using the texture offset when you click on the diffuse slot. The offset allows you to slide the texture around on the model.

2)This model also has diffuse map linked to it. If you go documents/videocopilot/models/sports_maps. It should be called golf_diffuse.png. DO NOT delete this file, but bring it into either photoshop or after effects, and you can put your logo where it need to go on it. Save a version of it and load it as the diffuse

Ok, so I got really curious, and went ahead and tried my first suggestion, and it worked great!(decided to deal with my non work computer) Just set your logo on a square comp, and you can offset it in the diffuse slot. Suggestion 2 might be good it you needed a complicated wrap on it, but the first one should work fine for just a logo on one side!
edit: heres a screenshot that might help:
Texture Channel-1.jpg
Dustin Hudson
VC Administrator
VC Administrator
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: 11/16/2010, 11:37 am
Twitter: Dustinhud

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby joemorelli on 07/12/2012, 9:20 pm

Thanks so much for the time Dustin - much appreciated. Yeah...I figured it out after playing around...just like you did in example 1. The adjustments are not very intuitive for the texture though...hopefully this can be tweaked with future iterations.

Decided after all that not to use the Element3D golf ball. It looks too ragged when blown up full screen (using it as a wipe flying at / across screen). The dimples are just not smooth enough.

Thank you brother.
joemorelli
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 03/3/2011, 1:36 pm

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby JayDee on 07/17/2012, 5:23 am

Thanks Dustin. Just had a similar Idea and was in the act of asking here, how to do this.
Didn't recognized, that we can use Diffusemaps for this. Great.
JayDee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 07/14/2012, 6:44 am

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby JayDee on 07/17/2012, 11:29 am

Dustin, I have to come back to this matter.

I tried as per your screenshot, but with strange results.
I created a new Comp 512x512 with a Text and a white Solid in Background. Also have tried with a PSD with same Dimension. Same Result.

The white Sphere shows kinds of artefacts at the poles. Not as heavy as you can see in the Screenshot, they are much larger if I'm reducing the window-size. They will be rendered in AE as well, not just in the scene setup. I used the HD-Sphere withing a Comp of 1920 x 1080. I tried to rotate the environment, but this has nothing to do with the problem. See following screenshot.
Setup1.png


Then I playe a bit with the UV-Repeat. As you will see, the preview-window will fade slowly from black (although there is a white solid inside) to white. The artefacts will go away, but my text as well. better say the text will be hm...... compressed? upset?
Setup2.png


Any Ideas? I also tried with a diffuse of 1024x1024, but then the effect is much larger.

PS: Don't be irritated by the Dims of 512 x 546, I tried to adjust the comp a bit. But without any effect.
I also just tried a stone-texture wich has a diffuse-map, i.e. Marble_02. Original Diffuse is 1024, set my comp to the same dimensions, but the diffuse looks as above. Strange.
See here (now with red background)
Setup3.png
JayDee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 07/14/2012, 6:44 am

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby JayDee on 07/17/2012, 11:43 am

Sorry for spamming. Now tried with a 1024x1024 JPG and opened it directly via the TextureChannel-Window and it works perfectly.

Maybe you wan't to put this on the to-do-list if it should also work with a Comp.
JayDee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 07/14/2012, 6:44 am

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby Dustin Hudson on 07/18/2012, 9:50 am

Hi Jay,
Would you mind posting your computer specs. I just tried a 1024x1024 comp as the diffuse and spec, and it was working nicely. I only used a 512x512 comp at the time for sake of speed, it just helps for the comp to be square. Could be a bit of a bug, make sure your graphics card and AE are updated to the latest versions.

Edit: The above issue should be fixed with a recent update.

sphere.JPG
Dustin Hudson
VC Administrator
VC Administrator
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: 11/16/2010, 11:37 am
Twitter: Dustinhud

Re: Element3D: putting a logo on a golf ball...help?

Postby JayDee on 07/18/2012, 10:12 am

Dustin Hudson wrote:Hi Jay,
Would you mind posting your computer specs.


Of course I don't mind. Copied from HWInfo v.4.00-1680:

Computer: Acer Aspire M5811
CPU: Intel Core i7-860 (Lynnfield, B1)
2800 MHz (21.00x133.3) @ 1196 MHz (9.00x133.0)
Motherboard: Acer H57M01
Chipset: Intel H57 (IbexPeak DH)
Memory: 8192 MBytes @ 664 MHz, 9.0-9-9-24
- 2048 MB PC10600 DDR3 SDRAM - Transcend JM1333KLU-2G
- 2048 MB PC10600 DDR3 SDRAM - Transcend JM1333KLU-2G
- 2048 MB PC10600 DDR3 SDRAM - Transcend JM1333KLU-2G
- 2048 MB PC10600 DDR3 SDRAM - Transcend JM1333KLU-2G
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5850 1GB GDDR5
ATI/AMD Radeon HD 5850 (CYPRESS PRO), 1024 MB GDDR5 SDRAM
Drive: ST31000528AS, 976.8 GB, Serial ATA 3Gb/s
Drive: WDC WD5000AADS-00M2B0, 488.4 GB, Serial ATA 3Gb/s
Drive: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH41N, DVD+R DL
Sound: Intel 5 Series/34x0 Chipset PCH - High Definition Audio Controller [B3]
Sound: ATI/AMD Cypress - High Definition Audio Controller
Network: Intel 82578DC (Hanksville-D) Gigabit Network Controller
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) Build 7601

Because Windows-Update is activated it should be up-to-date.
The Graphics drivers I had to refresh in order to use E3D already. Because it crashed immediately after starting the scene setup.

Not the best PC I know. Bought Mid/End of 2009 or 2010 in mid-price-region. I could check whether there are BIOS-Updates for the Mainboard or maybe graphic-adapters have something as well. I will check.
JayDee
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 07/14/2012, 6:44 am


Return to Element 3D