[SOLVED] Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Everything Element 3D belongs here

[SOLVED] Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/11/2012, 2:00 pm

This happens when I turn on the animation Engine in Element 3D, any ideas?

Zid

Screen Shot 2012-07-11 at 11.52.48 PM.png
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby bwoogie on 07/11/2012, 2:24 pm

Make sure you have the latest drivers for your video card.
The reset button was my idea.
bwoogie
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 2129
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:30 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/bwoogie

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/11/2012, 2:26 pm

Im on a late 2011 macbook pro, with all the latest osx updates. Any other way to get latest GPU drivers?

Zid
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/11/2012, 2:39 pm

Here are my specs.
Screen Shot 2012-07-12 at 12.02.22 AM.png
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby bwoogie on 07/11/2012, 2:40 pm

I'll have to let someone else answer your mac related questions :)

Try this though, in Element twirl down Render Settings then Depth of Field and change the Depth of Fieldto Off and see if that fixes anything.
The reset button was my idea.
bwoogie
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 2129
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:30 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/bwoogie

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby AdamFlahertyFilms on 07/11/2012, 3:23 pm

I have the same computer and I'm having the same problem, i tried turning off the depth of field but that didn't help :/
AdamFlahertyFilms
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07/11/2012, 3:20 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/11/2012, 3:34 pm

Thanks for the tip! Unfortunately it didn't work. =)
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/11/2012, 3:39 pm

A small update on the matter.
The problem does not repeat itself in all cases, I tried it with a few other models and the Animation Engine works like a charm. It seems to be a problem with models that have more than one piece.
I'll have to test it some more tomorrow and see what I can come up with, but now it's time to go to bed methinks... Goodnight!
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Cow on a String on 07/11/2012, 4:16 pm

I have the same problem.
As far as i can tell i can do anything without problems. but as soon as i turn on the animation engine i get the strange display errors as in the screenshot above.
This also happens with simple meshes like the standard cube, not just meshes with multiple parts.

iMac 27'' (late 2011)
3,1 Ghz i5
16 GB RAM
AMD Radeon 6970M 1024MB
OSX 10.7.4
AE CS6
Last edited by Cow on a String on 07/12/2012, 1:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby dmhyatt83 on 07/11/2012, 7:22 pm

I've got the same issue. iMac with AMD Radeon 6970M.
dmhyatt83
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07/11/2012, 10:18 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/12/2012, 2:03 am

Hello again!
I have now tested the animation engine a bit further and I discovered that when I have a duplicate of the other shape for example a sphere well that is when the problem happens, but when I change the other shape to something else for example a triangle the problem is gone.
How can that be? You would think that animating between 2 similar and simple shapes wouldn't be a problem. =)
So anyone got any of theirs fixed?
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Cow on a String on 07/12/2012, 2:16 am

I just tried that and came to the same conclusion.
There is no problem using 2 different meshes but as soon as i try the exact same setup just using the same mesh in both groups. I instantly get the error.

I also tried fiddeling with the render and output settings but with no result.
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Erniexs on 07/12/2012, 2:26 am

As i already posted in the plugin-support forum: I have the same problem on OS X 10.7.4 with a 6490M card. Everything's smooth until i activate the animation engine. I also discovered that some models do work and others don't. Text e.g. is no problem at all. Breaking the floor does also work when i use Andrews workflow with one model that is assigned to group 1 and 2. As soon as i add 2 models with different groups it does not work at all.

Seems like a bigger problem with OS X, as they are no Win user with this problem?!
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Cow on a String on 07/12/2012, 2:44 am

I think i may have found a workaround.
In stead of adding the same mesh twice (one for each group) only add one that is in both groups.
This eliminates the error, but as far as i can see this "Fix" doesn't give any way to animate between different materials.
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Erniexs on 07/12/2012, 2:59 am

What about 2 different meshes? Isn't that the real power of element? This is just no workaround for me.
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/12/2012, 3:10 am

Yup, I tried text aswell and that seems to work fine. but shape duplicates.....no chance. =/
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Erniexs on 07/12/2012, 8:32 am

Maybe the upcoming Mountain lion will fix that problem for us?!
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Cow on a String on 07/12/2012, 8:36 am

Or that maby the silence from the admins is a sign that they are working on a hotfix or something.
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby bwoogie on 07/12/2012, 9:19 am

This seems to be a popular problem so hold tight. I'm sure Sergio is working on it.
The reset button was my idea.
bwoogie
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 2129
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:30 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/bwoogie

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby subtracticus on 07/12/2012, 9:57 am

I'm not getting the garbled screen shown in the OP, and I am able to use the animation engine for some things without any problem, but I am unable to get the animation engine to interpolate between two duplicate shapes. If I just create one shape and assign it to two groups then I can interpolate, but not if I duplicate the shape to give them different material properties and assign them to separate groups. This is on a MacPro with a Radeon 5870, OSX 10.6.8, AE CS5.
subtracticus
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2012, 9:37 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Cow on a String on 07/12/2012, 9:57 am

Thanks for the heads up. Looking forward to a solution. :)
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Dustin Hudson on 07/12/2012, 11:29 am

Hey guys!
There is now an updated build available from the store that fixes some issues on the Radeon HD cards. Heres the link:
https://www.videocopilot.net/products/element/update/
You just have to reinstall the plug-in to overwrite it. We apologize for the inconvenience, please let us know if the problem persists!
Thanks,
Dustin
Dustin Hudson
VC Administrator
VC Administrator
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: 11/16/2010, 11:37 am
Twitter: Dustinhud

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Erniexs on 07/12/2012, 12:27 pm

What a great service! The "bug" is solved and everything's running perfect! Thank you for this great support!
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby zidhjian on 07/12/2012, 12:47 pm

Wow guys that was faster than quick! Works like a charm! "prepares himself to seek for the next bug"
Naah, but really I'm very impressed how you guys roll here on Video Copilot. =)
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Element 3D Animation Engine problem.

Postby Cow on a String on 07/12/2012, 1:59 pm

Exellent service! The problem is gone.
Cow on a String
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 05/5/2011, 1:44 am

Next

Return to Element 3D