Page 1 of 1

Can't get element to be 3D

PostPosted: 07/11/2012, 11:11 am
by calumg
hi,
am I missing something,
I've made a solid layer with element inputted with an included model, ticked the 3d layer box
made a camera

but still when I rotate things in screen its completely 2d and a flat plane. What am I missing?

I notice in the video ads theres a dropdown renderer with "classic 3D" selected, but I can't find this dropdown.

Any help would be appreciated.

Re: Can't get element to be 3D

PostPosted: 07/11/2012, 11:56 am
by noisyboy
I don't have the plugin yet but I'm guessing it's because you are selecting the 3D layer box when you should leave it as a 2D Layer.

Re: Can't get element to be 3D

PostPosted: 07/11/2012, 2:28 pm
by bwoogie
Don't change the Layer to 3D. Element will automatically react to the AE camera.