Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby Erniexs on 07/11/2012, 10:09 am

Hi there,

first of all i'd like to say thank you for this great plug-in. I played around with it for 2 hours now and i've discovered a strange problem with the animation engine.

As soon as i want to animate between 2 objects (or the same with different style and texture) my output screen looks like this:

Click me for a screenshot

I'm on a Macbook early 2011 with the small AMD Radeon HD 6490M 256 MB. As soon as i delete one object everything turns back to normal. Both objects at the same time are also possible and it's still quite smooth. It happens only as soon as i activate the animation engine.

Any suggestions ?
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby zidhjian on 07/11/2012, 2:04 pm

Im having the same problem, except I'm on a late 2011 macbook pro. Still quite annoying. =(

Zid
zidhjian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07/11/2012, 1:57 pm

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby candymanjl on 07/11/2012, 4:57 pm

I forget which MacBook model I'm on, it's the first i7 dual core version. Anyway I haven't run into that issue, I'm on Snow Leopard 10.6.8. Might help them to troubleshoot if you can post up your OS version.
Just trying to learn!
candymanjl
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 06/27/2012, 1:54 pm
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Twitter: candymanjl

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby dr_kasch on 07/11/2012, 6:37 pm

Same problem here unfortunately. I am on MacBook Pro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7 with 8Gb Ram and run CS6 on OS 10.7.4
dr_kasch
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07/11/2012, 6:32 pm

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby Erniexs on 07/11/2012, 11:21 pm

Good to know that i'm not alone. I'm also on 10.7.4.
I also checked the animation engine with 2 text custom layers and herr everything is fine. Also the breaked up models from the motion design pack are good to go with. But all those great examples provided by andrew do not work (with cubes and balls etc.)
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby Erniexs on 07/11/2012, 11:21 pm

Good to know that i'm not alone. I'm also on 10.7.4.
I also checked the animation engine with 2 text custom layers and herr everything is fine. Also the breaked up models from the motion design pack are good to go with. But all those great examples provided by andrew do not work (with cubes and balls etc.)
Erniexs
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 08/2/2008, 5:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby Dustin Hudson on 07/12/2012, 1:42 pm

Hey guys!
There is now an update available to fix some of these issues related to HD Radeon cards, here is the link:
https://www.videocopilot.net/products/element/update/

Let us know if the issue persists!
Dustin Hudson
VC Administrator
VC Administrator
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: 11/16/2010, 11:37 am
Twitter: Dustinhud

Re: Element - Problems with animation engine with screenshot

Postby dr_kasch on 07/13/2012, 5:29 am

Great support! Thanks guys! Looks like the new installer fixes the issues.
dr_kasch
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07/11/2012, 6:32 pm


Return to Element 3D