C4D Animated Model not animating in AE (Element 3D)

Everything Element 3D belongs here

C4D Animated Model not animating in AE (Element 3D)

Postby zjdoliver on 03/25/2019, 4:10 pm

Hi, I hope someone can assist me, I have watched tutorials and did research but i'm yet to get my animated 3d model from C4D to animate in AE via Element 3d v2.

The model animates nicely in C4D and I added key-frames to capture the section of the animation that I want to put into AE. It imports fine but when I bring into AE it doesn't animate. it's static.

I attached the animated model.

Thank you!
zjdoliver
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 03/7/2019, 3:17 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2160.hotfix)
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.17763
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5930K CPU @ 3.50GHz
RAM: 32676MB
GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 24.21.14.1170
GPU RAM: 11264MB
GPU Code: 0
CL0: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: C4D Animated Model not animating in AE (Element 3D)

Postby JPT7505 on 03/25/2019, 8:23 pm

Key frames don't transfer to element. Export as an obj sequence or you have to animate it in element. Or better yet, just open the c4d file in ae cc and viola.
JPT7505
 
Posts: 906
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am
System Specs: CPU: Intel i7-7820X CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 128gb

GPU: Quadro M6000
GPU RAM: 12288MB

Re: C4D Animated Model not animating in AE (Element 3D)

Postby zjdoliver on 03/26/2019, 4:57 am

Got it, thanks!
zjdoliver
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 03/7/2019, 3:17 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2160.hotfix)
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.17763
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5930K CPU @ 3.50GHz
RAM: 32676MB
GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 24.21.14.1170
GPU RAM: 11264MB
GPU Code: 0
CL0: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: C4D Animated Model not animating in AE (Element 3D)

Postby jenkisg on 03/28/2019, 1:50 pm

Keyframes can import from C4D into Element.

https://www.videocopilot.net/docs/eleme ... _from_c4d/

In Cinema 4d preferences, under import/export, check "save Polygons for Melange," and also click "save Animations for Melange" and then save your Cinema 4d project. If you are doing lots of animation like a simulation, there will be lots of keyframes and your file size will increase. See the link for details.

Cheers!
jenkisg
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 08/3/2014, 6:45 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2160.hotfix)

OS: OS X 10.14.3

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8850H CPU @ 2.60GHz
RAM: 16384MB

GPU Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GPU: AMD Radeon Pro 560X OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: AMD Radeon Pro 560X Compute Engine (47.6%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8850H CPU @ 2.60GHz (4.8%)
CL2: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630 (47.6%)


Return to Element 3D