E3D layer not rendering

Everything Element 3D belongs here

E3D layer not rendering

Postby TGlinskas on 03/16/2019, 6:17 am

I am trying to render a 4K scene that includes 2 E3D layers. I need to output to ProRes 422. When I render in AME, the layers do not appear. When I try to render in the Render Queue inside AE, the program usually just spontaneously closes.

I installed a brand new GTX 1660 with 6gb of RAM and drivers 419.35 (released 3/5/19)
E3D with the latest patch

I was able to render the sequence out at 2K resolution on an AMD RX590 that I was testing before deciding to return for the newly released GTX 1660.
The E3D layers have various effects on them, like grain, blur, various CC.
TGlinskas
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 07/27/2016, 9:43 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2160.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit 10.0.17134

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32707MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce GTX 1660/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 25.21.14.1935
GPU RAM: 6144MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 1660 (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: E3D layer not rendering

Postby TGlinskas on 03/16/2019, 8:16 am

I may have fixed the issue...I'm rendering out a test right now. I changed the multisampling from 8 to 4 and added supersampling from 0 to 2. It's rendering in AE render queue in 4k, where it would just close the program before. I'll know in an hour when it finishes if the E3D objects rendered. My guess is that they are, since the preview frames show the objects as it renders.
TGlinskas
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 07/27/2016, 9:43 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2160.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit 10.0.17134

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32707MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce GTX 1660/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 25.21.14.1935
GPU RAM: 6144MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 1660 (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: E3D layer not rendering

Postby TGlinskas on 03/16/2019, 9:20 am

It worked.

Solution:
Change multisampling to 2-4 (as suggested in the FAQ)
Add supersampling of 2 to compensate (as suggested in the FAQ)

Weird how the FAQ/Troubleshooting guide actually had the answer, right? :oops:
TGlinskas
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 07/27/2016, 9:43 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2160.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit 10.0.17134

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 32707MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce GTX 1660/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 25.21.14.1935
GPU RAM: 6144MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 1660 (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: E3D layer not rendering

Postby star+circle on 03/17/2019, 10:05 am

Hehe. Occasionally the manual has it right. :D
star+circle
 
Posts: 935
Joined: 12/6/2014, 3:07 pm
Location: Finland


Return to Element 3D