Page 1 of 1

Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/7/2018, 5:08 pm
by titan3ium
So I have been messing with Element trying to make a noise meter and I am stumped. I created an object in C4D and then I import it to element v2. I have tried working with one object and replicate it but the objects won't line up correctly and space out right. I have tried to make the whole meter but when I create camera movement like pushing in and such then the layers push together and get misaligned as the camera gets closer. >-|| any tips?

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/11/2018, 1:17 am
by star+circle
Please show visually what the problem is. It sounds like you've turned the Element layers into 3D layers. They should remain 2D layers.

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/11/2018, 12:59 pm
by titan3ium
Here are two images. The first is the where I would like to the meter to be set up. The second pic is where I used the camera and pushed into the shot. I don't have the 3d layer on as far as I know. Thank you for any help.

- Chuck

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/12/2018, 4:08 am
by star+circle
Hmm. Ok, nothing obvious from those screenshots.
One thing is that you don't need three separate layers, you can duplicate the object in one instance of Element -- but three layers should follow the camera correctly regardless. The second thing is that you can construct that object easily in Element with the built-in primitives, so that might help matters. If you can, uploading the project file and the C4D model would make it easier to see what is happening. That is not the expected result, for sure.

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/13/2018, 4:36 am
by titan3ium
Ok well I will try to rebuild it in element first before bothering you with the project.

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/14/2018, 8:31 am
by hans123
Hello titan3ium,

if you use three E3D Layers, the objects are not in the same space and you
see Things -if you move the camera-, you have described.
Use only one layer, as star+circle explained.

You can also create only a solid, use a "meter texture" on it and animate the texture.

See here my examples (was created with E3D V1):

https://vimeo.com/60762791
https://vimeo.com/118850923

Hans

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/25/2018, 6:13 am
by titan3ium
So I am thinking I might have to send the project. I'm not sure what I am doing wrong but hopefully this could be figured out and you can tell me what I am doing wrong. How would I go about sending the file?

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/25/2018, 9:48 am
by star+circle
Dropbox link or Google drive, for instance, with the link here. If you don't want the link on the forum, you can PM me. Linking it on the forum gives you a chance to get more answers.

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/26/2018, 6:16 am
by titan3ium
Here is a link to the project. Hopefully this will help.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-AP0a0 ... sp=sharing

Thank you!

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/29/2018, 4:32 am
by star+circle
Hi can you save back to an earlier version than CC2019? I don't use that version. CC18 would be fine.

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/30/2018, 10:47 am
by titan3ium
Here is the link for the converted version.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-AP0a0 ... sp=sharing

thank you!

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/30/2018, 11:17 am
by star+circle
The new file is still CC2019...

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/31/2018, 7:28 am
by titan3ium
Ok this file was created in Sept. so we should be good.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1S4c-CN ... sp=sharing

- Chuck

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 10/31/2018, 5:04 pm
by star+circle
Ok, that opened. You've turned the Element 3D layers into 3D layers. Look no further.

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 11/1/2018, 6:34 am
by titan3ium
Crap, so that was one of there oldest version I made of the NM, where yes I did turn on the 3d layers. But then I turned it off and the meters still push together when I don't have the 3D layer clicked. And I didn't mention before, I am using a wiggle on the particle count. Is that correct? Because I feel I should use the particle count to create more meters and not the levels to move up and down. Thoughts?

Re: Noise meter

PostPosted: 11/4/2018, 2:33 am
by star+circle
Can you save the current file backward in CC version 13 and upload that, then I'll see exactly what you're looking at?