Unified render problem

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Unified render problem

Postby propixel on 01/12/2015, 12:14 pm

Hello,

I have a Problem with more than one instance of element on one layer.
I turned the 2nd element render Settings to unified and the first to full render.
In the preview everything looks fine. But when I finally render the first element ist gone.
Just the second one renders correctly.

I would be very thankful for help!

Kind regards
Nils
propixel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 01/12/2015, 12:10 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2147.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit 10.0.10586

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650 v3 @ 3.50GHz
RAM: 65405MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: Quadro M5000/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 10.18.13.5891
GPU RAM: 8192MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: Quadro M5000 (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: Unified render problem

Postby Dustin Hudson on 01/12/2015, 1:01 pm

Can you please send your project file and system specs to support@videocopilot.net and we can check it out further there please. If you go the Element effect panel About/System Info, you can copy/paste the info from there. Thanks!

Any screen shots you can provide can help too, thanks!
Dustin Hudson
VC Administrator
VC Administrator
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: 11/16/2010, 11:37 am
Twitter: Dustinhud

Re: Unified render problem

Postby klaus brandenburg on 01/13/2015, 7:42 am

So your second Element instance is below the first one and set to unified?
Try this: put the second Element instace above the first on and set it to full render. Set your first Element instance to unified instead.
Tell me if this works for you.
too many clowns - not enough circuses
klaus brandenburg
 
Posts: 1733
Joined: 07/11/2012, 4:51 pm
Location: Munich / Germany

Re: Unified render problem

Postby fitztelecom on 01/29/2015, 1:59 pm

I am having the same issue. I sent my project file to the support team and they are let me know that they are working on the issue. Did you ever figure out a solution?
fitztelecom
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01/29/2015, 1:57 pm

Re: Unified render problem

Postby WOLF2600 on 01/30/2015, 10:12 am

I've experienced the same exact issue. I tried putting my second instance of E3D on another layer and setting it to Full Render and that got me through my bind, but knowing a proper solution would be ideal.
WOLF2600
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 01/30/2015, 12:41 am

Re: Unified render problem

Postby VHS_Rob on 12/22/2015, 8:48 am

Has anyone been able to resolve this issue? It is driving me a bit crazy.

I have 4 instances of Element on one AE layer. Top instance set to full render, bottom 3 instances set to unified. Scrubbing through the comp, everything is there. RAM preview, or Render, the instances visually disappear. Have also tried the top 3 instances set to full render and the bottom instance set to unified. Same result.

Multisampling is set to 2
Supersampling set to 0
Quarter resolution

Thanks in advance!
VHS_Rob
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 12/21/2015, 4:17 pm
System Specs: Quadro K4200/PCIe/SSE2
803/4096MB Video RAM

Re: Unified render problem

Postby hans123 on 12/22/2015, 1:57 pm

Hello VHS_Rob,

see my attached Project (AE CS6, E3D V2, Models from Starter Pack_Physical).

SWITCH OFF "Render Multiple Frame Simultaneously" !

Hans
Attachments
unified.zip
AE CS6 E3D V2
(99.68 KiB) Downloaded 1116 times
hans123
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: 12/28/2012, 1:37 am
Location: Paris / France

Re: Unified render problem

Postby javrit on 01/6/2016, 11:40 am

I am also having an issue using Unified Render. I've tried the test file posted by hans123, have turned off render multiple frames simultaneously, switched the order of the Element instances, and nothing seems to work. It always looks just like it should in AE and can RAM preview without an issue, but every export has the same issue where the first instance always disappears. I've opened in AE CC 2014 and 2015, exported from the Render Queue, Media Encoder, and even tried Dynamic Link in Premiere Pro.
javrit
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01/6/2016, 11:28 am
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2140.develop)

OS: OS X 10.11.2

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3680 @ 3.33GHz
RAM: 49152MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro K5000 OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 3584MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: ATI Radeon HD 5770 (47.6%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3680 @ 3.33GHz (4.8%)
CL2: Quadro K5000 (47.6%)

Re: Unified render problem

Postby javrit on 01/7/2016, 11:47 am

I found a workaround until this issue is fixed in case anyone else is running into this problem. This will be dependent on how complex your scene is and how much RAM you have, because you have to be able to RAM preview it. It's really not ideal, but for the project I'm working on right now, it's good enough.

Set your work area and let the RAM preview render. Once the preview is finished rendering and you have a green line over your work area, go to the Composition menu and "Save RAM Preview..." This exports the RAM preview, but also adds it to the Render Queue, so you can duplicate the export in the queue, and change your output settings to whatever format you need.
javrit
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01/6/2016, 11:28 am
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2140.develop)

OS: OS X 10.11.2

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3680 @ 3.33GHz
RAM: 49152MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro K5000 OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 3584MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: ATI Radeon HD 5770 (47.6%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3680 @ 3.33GHz (4.8%)
CL2: Quadro K5000 (47.6%)

Re: Unified render problem

Postby fmaturi on 08/6/2016, 11:32 am

Ok, what I did was set up 4 instances of Element...every instance under the first is set to unified...only the first instance is set to full render.
This seems to work...gonna try a few more tests to verify this.
fmaturi
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/6/2014, 12:21 am

Re: Unified render problem

Postby fmaturi on 08/6/2016, 11:46 am

unified.jpg


Here is a screen capture of my scene. I have 4 instances of Element...only the top one is set to full render, the others are set to unified.
fmaturi
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/6/2014, 12:21 am

Re: Unified render problem

Postby fmaturi on 08/6/2016, 11:49 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L3iQu-8T0ls

Here is a short video showing the four layers interacting perfectly. This solution seems to work for me. Let me know if anyone else finds a different solution,
fmaturi
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/6/2014, 12:21 am

Re: Unified render problem

Postby kevstarevsta on 04/19/2017, 10:35 am

Hi everyone,

I know this thread is a few years old, but I'm having the exact same problem.

I'm using the latest version of AE, so the solutions above don't quite apply anymore.

To summarise, I've got a couple of instances of E3D on the same layer. The second instance (below the first) is set to "unify" and the top is "render."

RAM preview everything looks great, but when I render the footage to .mp4 in either AE or Media Encoder, the first instance doe E3D does not display. Is bizarre!

Hoping there were some new workarounds for this.

Computer specs:

Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2155.develop)

OS: OS X 10.12.4

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6920HQ CPU @ 2.90GHz
RAM: 16384MB

GPU Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GPU: AMD Radeon Pro 460 OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: AMD Radeon Pro 460 Compute Engine (47.6%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6920HQ CPU @ 2.90GHz (4.8%)
CL2: Intel(R) HD Graphics 530 (47.6%)
kevstarevsta
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/19/2017, 9:11 am
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2155.develop)

OS: OS X 10.12.4

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6920HQ CPU @ 2.90GHz
RAM: 16384MB

GPU Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GPU: AMD Radeon Pro 460 OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: AMD Radeon Pro 460 Compute Engine (47.6%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6920HQ CPU @ 2.90GHz (4.8%)
CL2: Intel(R) HD Graphics 530 (47.6%)

Re: Unified render problem

Postby PGale on 07/19/2017, 4:56 pm

I’m having the same issues too in my latest project. I’ve also seen all kinds of issues with shadows too. Unified render is pretty unreliable in my experience.
Is E3D still being actively supported and updated?
PGale
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 02/1/2012, 6:05 am

Re: Unified render problem

Postby hans123 on 07/19/2017, 5:07 pm

Hello PGale,

in AE >>Add to Render Queue >>Lossless AVI,
this should work.

Hans
hans123
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: 12/28/2012, 1:37 am
Location: Paris / France

Re: Unified render problem

Postby PGale on 07/19/2017, 11:33 pm

I just got it working. I did update my geforce drivers to the latest version (they were a few minor updates out) and changed the output to a different CODEC. Not sure which of these solved it but it's working now :)
PGale
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 02/1/2012, 6:05 am

Re: Unified render problem

Postby TBearDX on 09/14/2017, 2:21 pm

Same problem here too. Can't send a project with multiple E3D instances (using unified mode) directly to AE Encoder. Outputting as an AVI and then converting to my desired format seems to be the only I've been able to get around this issue.

Does anyone know if there's a solution in the works for this?
TBearDX
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08/16/2017, 8:59 am
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2155.hotfix)
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.15063
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6820HQ CPU @ 2.70GHz
RAM: 32663MB
GPU Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GPU: AMD Radeon (TM) R7 M370

Re: Unified render problem

Postby badweasel on 07/30/2019, 5:52 pm

OK HERE IS THE SOLUTION!!!

I'm posting this for myself for the future as much as for anyone. Cause I know I've had this issue in the past and struggled to figure it out for a long time. I've wasted at least 2 hours on this today.

I needed more than 5 animatable objects. So I duplicated the Layer and tried unified render. When I'd turn on unified render that layer would disappear. I tried having it above, below.. all of that.

The solution is that you don't duplicate the layer, having mulitple AE layers with element3d on them. That is not how unified render works: You duplicate the element 3d EFFECT. Unified render unifies multiple element3d effects on a single layer.
badweasel
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 04/2/2015, 2:00 pm

Re: Unified render problem

Postby Macmonkey on 09/4/2019, 1:32 am

I had this issue a couple of days ago so I’ll leave this here in case it helps someone and maybe for my future self.
None of the above solutions worked for me BUT For some reason my project was set to 32 bpc!. When I set it to 8 bpc the unified render worked as expected (although I did need to put the unified instance at the top of the stack rather than the bottom)
You can can change the bit depth (bpc) at the bottom of the project panel it should be sat next to the trash can.
I hope this helps someone
Macmonkey
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 09/4/2019, 1:23 am
System Specs: MacBook Pro retina mid 2012


Return to Element 3D