Not enough memory Error

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Not enough memory Error

Postby PFitty5 on 04/10/2014, 12:30 am

My render keeps failing in the middle. " Unable to allocate enough memory to render the current frame(1920x1080 @8bpc)

Im spinning a Globe with countries that highlight. They are sepreate Element layers on individual AE layers that glow as the Earth spins.

I reduced all my textures to 2054x1024.
Any ideas on what else could be causing this error?

Im on a MAC Pro Mid 2010 12Core 2.66 OSX 10.8.5
Nvidia K5000 card, 32 GB of RAM
AE CC 12.2

Any help you could give would be appreciated.
GlobeSpin Screenshot.png


Thanks in advance.
PFitty5
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04/9/2014, 11:58 pm

Re: Not enough memory Error

Postby squipple on 04/10/2014, 11:46 am

Try: In Edit-Preferences-memory and multiprocessing, Raise the RAM allocation per background CPU.
Or
Try rendering it via Media Encoder. Sometimes that has different results.
squipple
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 11/1/2010, 12:18 pm
System Specs: I7-5820K
Geforce GTX760
16GB RAM

Re: Not enough memory Error

Postby PFitty5 on 04/10/2014, 8:21 pm

Ive been rendering in single processor mode. I was getting dropped frames in MP mode.

I tried the Media Encoder. It worked! Thanks.
Wished I could have made this work in AE, but good to know as a work around.
PFitty5
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04/9/2014, 11:58 pm


Return to Element 3D