Fixing re-import issue in E3D

Everything Element 3D belongs here

Fixing re-import issue in E3D

Postby fmaturi on 03/8/2018, 1:13 pm

If you start working in Element, and already have a great deal of texturing completed, then have to go back into your primary 3D program to make a change to the model and re-import it...all the textures are screwed up. Anyone have a fix for this. I am not the only one who has had this issue, so I am pretty sure it is not something I am doing.
fmaturi
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 12/6/2014, 12:21 am

Re: Fixing re-import issue in E3D

Postby jsn951 on 03/8/2018, 7:17 pm

The way textures are displayed on geometry are based the mesh uvs. They can be derived from a basic uv mapping preset such as spherical, cube, planar or more specific to the mesh with unwrapping. Unwrapping is much more precise but can be quite tedious depending on the mesh. You manually create your seams. This can be done in any 3d application. Element has basic mapping presets but wont always yield desired results. So if you make changes to your mesh after texturing, then your uvs are no longer the same and will have to be remapped.
Challenge yourself, be Creative!
http://joosefxdigital.blogspot.com/
jsn951
 
Posts: 493
Joined: 08/1/2008, 8:56 pm
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Fixing re-import issue in E3D

Postby jzawislak on 03/9/2018, 2:08 pm

That's not what he's saying. He's not talking about UVs getting messed up. He's talking about E3D mismatching textures when you reimport a 3D file. Even if the mesh names stay the same and everything is exported the same, reimporting into E3D screws up all the texture assignments. You have to reapply piece by piece which is tedious. It also screws up any auxiliary channel assignments.

It seems like E3D isn't sorting individual 3D pieces consistently or something. Or maybe there's a specific way you need to set up grouping or naming in your 3D software to make it work. Unfortunately I can't find any documentation to back this up.

I literally just posted the same issue several days ago and nobody replied. It's been an issue since v1 and I wish we could get some attention paid.
Justin Zawislak
Ringling College of Art + Design Alumni - Computer Animation / Digital Film
http://www.3djustin.com
jzawislak
 
Posts: 57
Joined: 08/23/2010, 7:43 am
System Specs: Processor: Intel Core i7-6800K 3.40 GHz (6-core)
System Memory: 32GB DDR4 1600MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6gb

Re: Fixing re-import issue in E3D

Postby jsn951 on 03/9/2018, 7:04 pm

But what kind changes are being made prior to re-importing? I have never experienced this but I'm curious now. Would like recreate the issue if i could.
Challenge yourself, be Creative!
http://joosefxdigital.blogspot.com/
jsn951
 
Posts: 493
Joined: 08/1/2008, 8:56 pm
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Fixing re-import issue in E3D

Postby jzawislak on 03/9/2018, 7:14 pm

Moving around a couple vertices, nothing major.
Justin Zawislak
Ringling College of Art + Design Alumni - Computer Animation / Digital Film
http://www.3djustin.com
jzawislak
 
Posts: 57
Joined: 08/23/2010, 7:43 am
System Specs: Processor: Intel Core i7-6800K 3.40 GHz (6-core)
System Memory: 32GB DDR4 1600MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6gb


Return to Element 3D