Page 1 of 1

shaking images

PostPosted: 08/4/2008, 5:57 pm
by fco3d
Hello every one, I work doing Architectural Visualization for an architetural comp here in Houston, I been starting to do several animations now for our project, so I been learning as I go some Premiere and After Effects.
My problem is When I see our animations in a regular DVD Player the image looks very shaky, or blurry.
But in the Computer screen looks fine,
I have a lot of background with still images, and print material but I'm brand new on TV set up and resolutions.
So i don't know what this can be.
Any ideas or links where I can read about it will be appreciate
Thanks ahead and keep the good work guys.
I've learn a lot from here

Fco.

Re: shaking images

PostPosted: 08/4/2008, 7:37 pm
by VFX-Anomaly
If you have any sharp white lines these are a "no no" for Television and can look like there shaking try and add a slight blur to them of some sort.
If that is not your problem please try and be more specific about your project/animation and I'll try and help.

Re: shaking images

PostPosted: 08/4/2008, 9:33 pm
by fco3d
Thanks for your reply, well I know that some textures or materials can make that moire effect, but this is other thing, I use 3D Max for 3D graphics and then I fix colors and stuff in After effect, I do the comp and sound prod in Premiere and finally make the DVD in encore,
the noise looks like low AA in a 3D animation, but when I look the animation in a PC look fine, there is a special format to save my 3D images from the beguiling so I can keep the max resolution on it?? Tif is what I use, and the resolution?? I use the standard DVD 720x480 should I use more?
thanks

Re: shaking images

PostPosted: 08/4/2008, 10:15 pm
by VFX-Anomaly
Tif should work fine, also png but for final render just be sure it is set to production and just look at all the settings, also try using different antialiasing filters and see what kind of results you get, I know its a pain to burn again and again to DVD but that is the only way to test it on the TV, I hope you are using DVD-RW's :)

Because I'm not sure of the exact artifacts your getting, it is hard to determine what you need to fix it!

PS. It may have something to do with Encore, but I doubt it.
Good Luck

Re: shaking images

PostPosted: 08/5/2008, 1:40 am
by Pascal
Don't you forget to interlace your 3D renders ?
Without interlacing, a simple crawling 3D text will appear 'shaky' on your TV.
Don't forget to interpret it right in AE and to set Premiere/Encore to the same video format.

VFX-Anomaly : don't you have any video output like svhs or composite on your PC ? You can then connect it to your TV to test your work before burning it on DVD. Laptops usually have one

Re: shaking images

PostPosted: 08/5/2008, 8:31 am
by fco3d
Thanks guys for your answers, to bad that i can't post anything today, because the storm (Houston) I'm at home today :p
So how do you interlace the animation?? do you mean in the 3D software?? or in post??
I keep track of the video format always, but now looking in one old file I saw one it is 29..97 fps and the other one is 30fps, this will affect to much the image??
and yes one PC have a svhs out put, it is a good idea to connect to a TV to check instead of burning DVD, I only have DVD-R :p
other question
What it is the difference in Premiere between compress the final animation with the Adobe media encode and just export movie???
I see there is different options but the quality it is the same??

Re: shaking images

PostPosted: 08/5/2008, 12:46 pm
by Pascal
I interlace my 3D stuff in the 3D app
When DVD is needed, videos are compressed within Encore