Defaults to wireframe?!?

Compositing and Motion Graphics

Defaults to wireframe?!?

Postby musashi606 on 10/13/2008, 1:23 am

Hi

Im kind of new to AE and I been watching the great TUTS.

One thing i noticed that when i move my time frame or rotate my title or what ever in 3D. It defaults to the wireframe then shows up after i moved it.

But in the Vids I saw Andrew Kramer rotate around the objects and see it happen live.. Oh and also change color on the color pallete and see the changes as the cursor moves over the colors.


I have AE CS3 and my pc is still pretty on the high end side.
CPU: Quad Core Q9550 oced to 3.5ghz
RAM: 2GB DDR3 1333mhz
GPU:GeForce 8800GTX

i would be grateful if anyone can help me out here... cause its kinda hard rotating and changing colors without being able to see it live..
musashi606
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 10/13/2008, 1:13 am

Re: Defaults to wireframe?!?

Postby krisq on 10/13/2008, 3:39 am

Try this settings, it's 'the lightning' button:
Image
krisq
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 08/3/2008, 9:52 am

Re: Defaults to wireframe?!?

Postby musashi606 on 10/13/2008, 8:16 am

hmm thnaks for the reply and the pic! But i still get like a still picture of particles or moving thing when i manually move the time line by mouse....
musashi606
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 10/13/2008, 1:13 am

Re: Defaults to wireframe?!?

Postby krisq on 10/13/2008, 11:36 am

Ok, so what you're asking for is live update when you're dragging through timeline?
There is an arrow on the right side of timeline panel, there are options 'Live update' and 'Draft 3D'.
Hope it helps.
krisq
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 08/3/2008, 9:52 am

Re: Defaults to wireframe?!?

Postby musashi606 on 10/13/2008, 10:53 pm

Thank you :P

I got the working live update working!! :D :D
musashi606
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 10/13/2008, 1:13 am


Return to After Effects