Page 1 of 1

Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 8:55 pm
by FearLess
I am a noobie at this program because I just got it and installed it today. And I have watched all the free basic tutorials already but I have a few problems with After Effects. When I use the ram preview that auto renders then replays in real time. It only renders up to 5 seconds of my project and thats it. The project is 30 seconds long at the moment. And another problem I have is when im draging the current time indicator just through my project it doesn't show it moving on the screen like a preview just like on the tutorials Andrew was doing. So if you could please help me out that would be great and would make using this program alittle easier for editing for me thanks.

Edit: Also When im moving text and changing affects it also doesn't show the preview on the screen till im done then it loads it.

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 9:57 pm
by Minymurf
I have the same problem with the RAM preview.
But if you go onto the RAM preview tab and click the RAM preview button there is a secondary ram preview where you hold shift and press it.
you can adjust the settings to say half res and skip frame to get a basic idea of what your composition looks like.

As for your composition not loading when you move through the time line.
This is probably because you don't have too much RAM.
Andrew has 4GB of it and a very good processor.

Hope this helps

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 10:17 pm
by FearLess
I have 3GBs DDR2, 3.0 Ghz processor, 512mb drr2 video card memory. Alot of my stuff doesn't preview till im done then it just loads and changes it. I looked all through my settings maybe i missed something. I have also tried Shift+ cliking on Ram Preview and it does nothing. Also have tried using the second tab Shift+Ram Preview and still only renders 5 seconds of the clip.

Edit:
I have fixed 1 problem and thats making the video move while i move the slider. Theres a tab over your timeline called Live Update. Have to check that. Still need help with the 5 second render.

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 10:26 pm
by Minymurf
Are you using full HD footage (1980x1080 res)?

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 10:38 pm
by FearLess
No I was just using text right now.and the default Preset NTSC DV, 720x480

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 10:40 pm
by Minymurf
Hmmm OK. do you have any other programs running while your using after effects.
try just using after effects with no other windows open and check if you can see a difference

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 10:43 pm
by Minymurf
also have a look at this video
http://www.videocopilot.net/tutorials/proxies_and_workflow_tips/
should give you a few tips ;)

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 10:59 pm
by FearLess
No I had no other programs running. I remade my project and the default settings again. But this time it rendered the whole 30 seconds. I don't know what i did but it works now. But what should i do if it does this again for a bigger resolution? And thanks for the help.

Re: Ram Preview Help

PostPosted: 10/11/2008, 11:02 pm
by Minymurf
I think its one of those things that happens every so ofter.
It happens to me occasionally.
You could try rebooting After Effects but. No Worries ;)