Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Compositing and Motion Graphics

Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Mr_Hedge876 on 07/22/2009, 9:31 am

i HAVE CREATED A REALLY GOOD PROJECT BUT WHEN I FINISH AND IM READY TO RENDER IT THIS IS WANT COMES UP:

After Effects error: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.
You maybe be experiencing fragmentation. In the Memory & Multiprocessing preferences dialog box, try in creasing the ram to leave for other applications, and selecting the Enable disk Cache option in the media & Disk Cache panel.

I HAD DONE A NEXT ONE BEFORE BUT THAT ONE SAID:

After Effects error: Unable to allocate space for a 3000x2000 (NOT SURE) image buffer.
You maybe be experiencing fragmentation. In the Memory & Multiprocessing preferences dialog box, try in creasing the ram to leave for other applications, and selecting the Enable disk Cache option in the media & Disk Cache panel.

MAYBE ITS THE WAY I RENDER THEM ? VIDEO FOR WINDOWS

CAN SOME ONE HELP ME PLEASE, I REALLY WANT TO GET THEM RENDER BECAUSE THERE REALLY GOOD AND MY BOSS ALREADY LOVE THEM. I JUST WANT THEM TO BE RENDERED
Mr_Hedge876
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 11/25/2008, 2:21 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica, West indies

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby codemonkey123 on 07/22/2009, 10:08 am

Thats a big comp.......

What specs do you have, it may be simple math... to much info not enough RAM..
codemonkey123
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 1877
Joined: 08/5/2008, 12:57 am

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Nahuel on 07/22/2009, 10:11 am

Maybe your Comp Size it too big or you have a very big layer.
http://www.nalvfx.com.ar Dynamics & Particles VFX
FUMEFX | THINKING PARTICLES | PFLOW | AFTERBURN | KRAKATOA
Nahuel
 
Posts: 879
Joined: 08/2/2008, 3:50 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby encity5 on 07/22/2009, 10:53 am

comps bigger than 3000 pixels, after effects begins to act funny. size the comp down. or the image file, whatever is more than 3000 pixels. unless you really need it. if then, get more ram and power. ( i dont understand why you need it unless your resolution is for imax or something. 8000 ? damn..)

You can try restarting the computer and going straight to opening after effects and rendering (restarting computer to refresh resources) thats worked for me before.
encity5
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 08/2/2008, 7:09 am

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Mylenium on 07/22/2009, 11:29 am

encity5 wrote:comps bigger than 3000 pixels, after effects begins to act funny.


Depends entirely on where and how they are used and on what system you are running. Per se there is no magic texture size that will prevent AE from working at a reproducible point.


encity5 wrote:( i dont understand why you need it unless your resolution is for imax or something. 8000 ? damn..).


Fake panoramic pans? Map flyovers? Animated technical drawings with detail zooms? Lots of things require this. That aside, it's easy to inflate the buffers by using heavy blurs, glows and other effects that possibly extend the content beyond the original layer bounds. Happens all the time...

Mylenium
[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]
----------------------------------------
www.myleniumblog.com
Mylenium
 
Posts: 3263
Joined: 02/1/2009, 11:45 am
Location: Germany
System Specs: Have, I do!

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Mr_Hedge876 on 07/23/2009, 5:44 am

codemonkey123 wrote:Thats a big comp.......

What specs do you have, it may be simple math... to much info not enough RAM..


Dell Precision T3400
intel(R) core(TM) 2 Dou 2.66GHz @ 2.66GHz
2.00 RAM
Mr_Hedge876
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 11/25/2008, 2:21 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica, West indies

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Mr_Hedge876 on 07/23/2009, 5:46 am

encity5 wrote:comps bigger than 3000 pixels, after effects begins to act funny. size the comp down. or the image file, whatever is more than 3000 pixels. unless you really need it. if then, get more ram and power. ( i dont understand why you need it unless your resolution is for imax or something. 8000 ? damn..)

You can try restarting the computer and going straight to opening after effects and rendering (restarting computer to refresh resources) thats worked for me before.




How Do I know When its Over 3000 pixels ?
Mr_Hedge876
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 11/25/2008, 2:21 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica, West indies

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Fietspomp on 07/23/2009, 9:35 am

Ehm.. check your source pictures resolution, if its over 3000 its over 3000 ; ).

Fietspomp
Fietspomp
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 09/25/2008, 6:00 am

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby robbieS on 07/23/2009, 10:26 am

what are your current ram and cache settings?
robbieS
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 01/7/2009, 6:37 pm
Location: New York

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby codemonkey123 on 07/23/2009, 10:30 am

2gb is not a lot, esp if you are running vista which eats about 730mb straight away....
codemonkey123
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 1877
Joined: 08/5/2008, 12:57 am

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Rob Neal on 07/23/2009, 12:17 pm

Try creating a proxy, and then pointing it at the full sized file at render time.
"Experience is what you have after you've forgotten their name. - Milton Berle"


http://www.robneal.co.uk
Rob Neal
 
Posts: 7164
Joined: 09/30/2008, 4:29 am
Location: London, England

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby sina12345 on 07/23/2009, 7:29 pm

I'm pretty sure AK's got a proxy tutorial, watch how he does it and try it for yourself. It will definently save you some render time for your final Comp output.
sina12345
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 05/17/2009, 11:25 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby graymachine on 07/23/2009, 7:56 pm

Check out mark christiansen's article on how to fix most of these problems:

http://provideocoalition.com/index.php/ ... t_to_fail/
Harry Frank
Motion design tutorials, elements and more.
http://www.graymachine.com
graymachine
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 981
Joined: 08/4/2008, 6:38 pm
Twitter: graymachine

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby martouf on 07/29/2009, 5:38 am

Do you have depth of field and 3d shadows turned on? I've found I get that error when I use those options sometimes.
martouf
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 06/5/2009, 3:11 am

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby Mr_Hedge876 on 08/15/2009, 7:07 am

I found the problem, what i did was open the the large image file in photoshop then save it back as a lesser quality so the size becomes less, then i reload it back in After Effects, and it started to render out.
so the problem was the image JPEG or PNG was jus too big.
thank u all for ur wonderful advice :D
Mr_Hedge876
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 11/25/2008, 2:21 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica, West indies

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby COArsenal on 08/19/2009, 8:57 am

I have learned the hardway that the way to cut down on this error (though not eliminate it) is to reduce the size of your imported layers. Most decent digitial camera will produce images at 3200+ x 2300+. Importing these into AE will have undesirable consequences with only 2 gb of RAM.

In doing a project recently I reduced the size of these images to 30% which left me with a 1300x730 (or so, I can't recall dimensions). Importing in AE into a 720p comp, still leaves these pictures taking up almost the entire comp window. Scale up just slighly and you cover the comp window and lose very little resolution.

In another recent project, I used a Riot Gear texture. It was a colored, high resolution image. I was creating a 3d hallway (like AK's tutorial) and had to add motion tile (width to 600). So, with 2 wall, the ceiling and the floor all with a high resolution image increased by motion tile...bad things were bound to happen. It did....and it killed the render and I got the same. The image I was using was like 3.4 mbs large. The low resolution image was only 800K. Swapped those out and the project rendered just fine.

Now....in a recent project, I cut the resolution of one of my images to 30% leaving a 1300x730 image and go the error message saying "unable to allocate space for a 1300x730 image buffer."

WHAT?

I'm increasing my RAM. I've found 2 gbs is adequate if you like headaches and slow renders. More the merrier when it comes to RAM supposedly!
COArsenal
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 04/4/2009, 11:11 pm

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby COArsenal on 08/19/2009, 9:15 am

...One other thing in looking over that link from http://provideocoalition.com/index.php/mchristiansen/story/tip_force_an_after_effects_render_not_to_fail/...they mention the secret preference that allows you to purge frames at set intervals.

I don't know if it helps or not.....but it will not solve this problem. I just ran into this error message (I get it all the freakin' time) for a 7373X5000 image buffer. It stopped rendering after only 20 frames. I did the secret preference thing and got it to go 600 frames before the message popped up. I had to piece together my project from 11 different render sessions (ranging from 20 frames to 600 frames completed).

So, don't expect this to solve the problem....
COArsenal
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 04/4/2009, 11:11 pm

Re: Unable to allocate space for a 8576x5696 image buffer.HELP !

Postby moviemaker93 on 08/19/2009, 2:41 pm

I had the exact same problem. What happened with me is it would render for about a minute, then crash. So I ended up rendering about 30 movies and then piecing them all together.

Heres a noob way to do it, but it worked for me. Render a small amount until it crashes. Then restart your computer and do that again and again and again. Slow, but it works.
http://www.MovieMaker.co.nr
10+ AE Project Files
6 Video Tutorials
4 Music Albums-27 Songs
Films, Videos, Shorts, and more all on my website.
moviemaker93
 
Posts: 575
Joined: 02/3/2009, 5:11 pm
Location: NC


Return to After Effects