[AE CC 2018] Working with proxies: little FAQ

Compositing and Motion Graphics

[AE CC 2018] Working with proxies: little FAQ

Postby Duca on 12/27/2018, 6:04 am

[AE CC 2018] Working with proxies: little FAQ

Hi everyone,
I'm starting to use footage in 4K and I would like to use Proxi in AE to better manage the limited resources of my PC. So I would have a few preliminary questions about it:
1 - With a comp proxi, the graphics (Shape) and the texts generated in AE will then have the same dimensions and resolutions as the original comp in 4K?
2 - Same thing for vector files imported into AE?
3 - Both tracking (2d or 3D) and - if need be - a subsequent stabilization, should instead be done at full resolution (to take advantage of the higher resolution).
So I wonder if these operations (tracking and / or stabilize) can also be done using the proxi, since they will actually be done at full resolution in the background?
Thanks in advance for an answer.
Duca
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01/21/2016, 7:09 am
System Specs: Mac Os - iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) - 2,8 GHz Intel Core i5 - 24 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 - ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
After Effects CC - 3d Elements 2.2 -

Re: [AE CC 2018] Working with proxies: little FAQ

Postby Duca on 12/30/2018, 1:19 am

It is this question really hard...?
It seems no one never used proxies ..., possible?
Duca
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01/21/2016, 7:09 am
System Specs: Mac Os - iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) - 2,8 GHz Intel Core i5 - 24 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 - ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
After Effects CC - 3d Elements 2.2 -

Re: [AE CC 2018] Working with proxies: little FAQ

Postby star+circle on 12/30/2018, 5:10 am

I've never used them. As far as I'm concerned, setting the view resolution lower achieves the same end result much easier -- without the need to have different resolution files that you need to replace anyways at some point.
star+circle
 
Posts: 888
Joined: 12/6/2014, 3:07 pm
Location: Finland

Re: [AE CC 2018] Working with proxies: little FAQ

Postby Duca on 12/31/2018, 1:04 am

Okay, many thanks for you replay!
Duca
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01/21/2016, 7:09 am
System Specs: Mac Os - iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) - 2,8 GHz Intel Core i5 - 24 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 - ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
After Effects CC - 3d Elements 2.2 -


Return to After Effects