Question regarding FX console and presets

Improve and Enhance Video Copilot Plugins

Question regarding FX console and presets

Postby SlowCrop on 07/7/2018, 9:37 am

Hello, I use FX console from video copilot but I have this problem where If I make a new animation preset I cannot access it through FX console untill I restart After Effects. Does anyone know if it is intended to work this way or if there's a way around this.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks :)
SlowCrop
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07/7/2018, 9:35 am
System Specs: gtx 1080
i7 4790k
32gb ram
some mobo
650 watt psu

Re: Question regarding FX console and presets

Postby octavio on 10/19/2018, 2:58 pm

Currently the only way to refresh the list of presets/effects is to open the settings window.
You don't have to check any option or press any button, just open the setting and close the window again.
octavio
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 12/5/2014, 11:08 am


Return to VC Plugin Support