FX Console no longer has a search bar

Improve and Enhance Video Copilot Plugins

FX Console no longer has a search bar

Postby mcoate on 06/29/2018, 10:44 am

When I pull up FX Console (CTRL - Spc) it brings up the icons for Screenshot, Settings, Export, etc but there is no longer a search bar. I cant resize, I cant do anything. I have uninstalled and re-installed several times between reboots. Any ideas?
mcoate
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/29/2018, 10:41 am
System Specs: 2015 Mac Pro, NVidia GTX 980ti

Re: FX Console no longer has a search bar

Postby octavio on 10/19/2018, 3:02 pm

Can you please post a screenshot?
octavio
VC Moderator
VC Moderator
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 12/5/2014, 11:08 am

Re: FX Console no longer has a search bar

Postby TheMightySeabass on 10/29/2018, 4:33 am

Try this: pay attention to which layers are selected when you press Ctrl+Space. The reason why you're not seeing a search bar could be the fact that you have more or less than one layer selected.
This could be caused by a hotkey conflict: maybe some hotkey that you set long ago and then forgot about is overriding the Ctrl+Space command.
TheMightySeabass
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10/29/2018, 4:31 am
System Specs: Win 7
Some Intel Core Duo processor
Geforce GTX 970 or something
32GB RAM

Re: FX Console no longer has a search bar

Postby Akhuna on 11/8/2018, 1:01 pm

I have the same problem, and also I can't find the window so I can add it constantly to my AE workspace.

Image
Akhuna
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11/8/2018, 12:44 pm
System Specs: Is this really required


Return to VC Plugin Support