Default Panels and locations

A place for beginners to start

Default Panels and locations

Postby javelinxd44 on 04/5/2009, 2:45 pm

I was trying to add some panels then I kind of messed up the panels. The time line takes the whole bottom of the window and there are a whole bunch of panels on the left side and it is just all messed up. So I was wondering if there is a way to set all the panels back to their default position. It would really help if I found out soon because I can hardly navagate around it right now. I have gone into the pop down list that says window but all that does is add and take away windows. I need to re size them to the default size and position. I can not find a way so could you please help.
javelinxd44
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04/5/2009, 2:23 pm

Re: Default Panels and locations

Postby gregalan on 04/5/2009, 5:08 pm

Hi javelinxd44, welcome. Window/Workspace/Reset Standard and away you go.
gregalan
 
Posts: 3014
Joined: 02/2/2009, 9:52 pm

Re: Default Panels and locations

Postby javelinxd44 on 04/13/2009, 9:55 pm

thank you gregalan it really helped :D
javelinxd44
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04/5/2009, 2:23 pm


Return to After Effects Fundamentals (Beginners)