Page 1 of 1

First impressions workin with templates

PostPosted: 01/4/2017, 8:08 am
by renatomoinhos
Help me with this please. Recently I started with after effects and although I already do some animations, when I work a template there is something that escapes me. I want to change the speed of some solids i can not find them anywhere on the timeline. Supposedly everything that is in the timeline is not what appears in the preview? I sent a printscreen where I hide all the layers and even then the solids continue to appear. Thank you for your help

Image

Re: First impressions workin with templates

PostPosted: 01/4/2017, 12:20 pm
by JPT7505
Hit the 'shy' switch, it looks like a face with his noise sticking out :D

Re: First impressions workin with templates

PostPosted: 01/4/2017, 2:59 pm
by Duncan
shy.png

Re: First impressions workin with templates

PostPosted: 01/5/2017, 9:07 am
by renatomoinhos
Omg thank you so much! :-}=

Re: First impressions workin with templates

PostPosted: 01/16/2017, 3:32 am
by renatomoinhos
How do i remove Background?

This happens to me several times. Although I hide the BG appears me in the same but this time with a black background. I would like to keep the transparent background. Thanks

Image

Image

Re: First impressions workin with templates

PostPosted: 01/17/2017, 1:58 am
by Sasha dal Ponte
renatomoinhos wrote:How do i remove Background?

This happens to me several times. Although I hide the BG appears me in the same but this time with a black background. I would like to keep the transparent background. Thanks

Image

Image


Is flare pre-rendered or applied as effect? If it's pre-rendered then it's impossible to get transparency because it was rendered on black and then applied to project with "add" as layer blending mode. If you have it as effect and you can change settings, make sure to set "render mode" to "transparent".