Storing Ram Preview AE cs 5.5

A place for beginners to start

Storing Ram Preview AE cs 5.5

Postby lenny87 on 02/25/2015, 4:59 am

Maybe you can help me with something?
I have been searching for a while now on google and i can't figure it out!

If i make a Ram preview of a composition in AE cs 5.5. And then save my project and close it. Then if i open up the project again,.....my Ram preview is not there anymore. In other words the ''green line'' is gone in the Timeline window and i need to do a new Ram preview. Which takes loads of time :-(

In the prefeerences i have the following:
-Disk Cache enabled --> Maximum Disk Cache Size: 50GB
-My Disk cache folder is set to a seperate SSD drive

-The conformed Media Database is set to C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Common\
-The conformed Media Cache is set to a seperate SSD drive (the same one as the Disk Cache)

I see in tutorials that people load there projects in AE, and that the Ram Preview (the green line) also gets loaded.
I don't understand why my computer/software doesn't do this to.

Do you know what i might be doing wrong? Or is there something else i need to change?

I hope you can help me out?

Thanx in front.

greetings lenny
lenny87
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 12/5/2014, 4:33 am

Re: Storing Ram Preview AE cs 5.5

Postby al board on 02/27/2015, 10:55 am

AE CS5.5 has no global performance cache. That was introduced in CS6. So, I guess you will need to upgrade sooner or later. ;)
al board
 
Posts: 345
Joined: 05/3/2010, 5:22 am

Re: Storing Ram Preview AE cs 5.5

Postby lenny87 on 03/1/2015, 5:46 am

Thanx for the answer.
lenny87
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 12/5/2014, 4:33 am


Return to After Effects Fundamentals (Beginners)

cron