Render time after RAM upgrade

For Windows, Apple, displays, mouse pads etc.

Render time after RAM upgrade

Postby DerCribben on 02/14/2019, 8:57 pm

So I just upgraded my RAM from 16GB (4x4) G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600mhz (CL 9.9.9.24) to 32GB (4x8) G.Skill Ripjaws-Z 1600mhz (CL 10.10.10.30)

I figured I'd get screaming fast (comparatively) renders, instead I'm looking at a render for a 15 second clip that's been encoding for 12 hours and 33 minutes that says it still has 2 and a quarter hours to go. FWIW, this exact render with a slightly different effect setting, but no difference in actual effects applied, took a little under two hours before I put the new RAM in. I also cleared all my caches and ran a memory diagnostic after the first time I started this render when I got an estimate of nearly 8 hours, I stopped the render and ran the tests, everything tested as A-ok. Worth noting I also downloaded the Intel Diagnostic tool for CPUs and my processor got a full pass there also.

This is my setup:

Asrock extreme 4 Z77 motherboard
Intel i7-3770k
Crucial MX500ssd 500GB (boot, programs/apps, current project files and assets)
Samsung 850EVO SSD 500GB (dedicated render output drive)
Toshiba SG5 THNSNK256GVN8 256GB M.2 (dedicated AE/CC apps cache drive, AE cache set at 100GB)
Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD (slow storage)
32GB G.Skill Ripjaws-Z 1600mhz
Two GTX770 in SLi (computer came with these, I'm aware it does nothing for AE renders)

Any idea why this massive difference in render time might be occurring?

I'm installing another kingston UV400 500GB ssd today to swap that Toshiba ssd out for, and I have a 256GB 860EVO on it's way to put the cache on when it gets here, I figured at that point I could use the Kingston for a dedicated assets/project files drive if that will make a difference. I'm definitely grasping at straws here trying to make the best out of what I have with stuff I have laying around. I can't afford a better rig at this point, and I actually just got this computer as an upgrade from the old HP desktop I had from 2008 with a AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.20 GHz CPU, 8GB of RAM, and a MSI AMD Radeon HD 7770 1GB GDDR5. This box is a whole other universe from where I was just a few weeks ago.

Anyway, thanks for any insight if you can shed some light on my situation.
DerCribben
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 01/24/2019, 3:40 am
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/deveremarketing
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2168.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.18362

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 65467MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 26.21.14.3086
GPU RAM: 11264MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: Render time after RAM upgrade

Postby DerCribben on 02/16/2019, 6:16 am

This is a screen shot of a render, of a 15 second clip. Definitely worth noting that it's 3976x2840, but isn't this still a bit long for rendering a clip like that? This is using the Kingston drive instead of the Toshiba drive.

Image
Last edited by DerCribben on 02/18/2019, 10:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DerCribben
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 01/24/2019, 3:40 am
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/deveremarketing
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2168.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.18362

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 65467MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 26.21.14.3086
GPU RAM: 11264MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: Render time after RAM upgrade

Postby JPT7505 on 02/17/2019, 10:23 am

Rendering primarily relies on single core cpu speed. Ram will assist with ram preview etc.
JPT7505
 
Posts: 904
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am
System Specs: CPU: Intel i7-7820X CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 128gb

GPU: Quadro M6000
GPU RAM: 12288MB

Re: Render time after RAM upgrade

Postby DerCribben on 02/18/2019, 11:03 pm

I guess I would have figured GPU acceleration would have helped at least some but neither of my two GPUs peak over 0% during the entire time and I absolutely have GPU acceleration enabled. I know I don't have the newest stuff, or the best, but I suspected they would do more than this.

A friend mentioned that there might be a bug of some sort that silently disables HW acceleration when rendering in H.264? He said that enabling iGPU and Quicksync could possibly help? Sadly he didn't say much more, he's not a AE person, but owns an IT company so he understood what he read but didn't know enough about Adobe CC products to walk me through a possible solve.

The photo that isn't showing up up there ^^^ shows a 20+ hour render time on a 15 second, 3976x2840 clip (17.4MB mp4 output). Which includes effects from VCP's 3D Camera Projection tutorial 1 and 2, and the Advanced 3D Light Rays tutorial, as well as some glow effects in the title text combined with a moving gradient ramp effect. Looking at my system specs, should it have taken Media Encoder 20+ hours to render that in H.264 with nothing else running on the computer besides background processes?
DerCribben
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 01/24/2019, 3:40 am
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/deveremarketing
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2168.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.18362

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 65467MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 26.21.14.3086
GPU RAM: 11264MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: Render time after RAM upgrade

Postby JPT7505 on 02/19/2019, 7:48 pm

Some effects are gpu accelerated but rendering doesn't come into play with the gpu. 3d programs with gpu rendering software is different but is a different thing entirely.
JPT7505
 
Posts: 904
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am
System Specs: CPU: Intel i7-7820X CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 128gb

GPU: Quadro M6000
GPU RAM: 12288MB

Re: Render time after RAM upgrade

Postby DerCribben on 03/2/2019, 7:56 pm

I've gotten my render speeds down pretty considerably. I think there is something wrong with the way ME encodes H.264 any way so I try to either render as an AVI directly in AE, or render into H.265 first on ME and then render the resulting clip into H.264.

The biggest improvement I made in my renders is rendering the various segments as AVI (lossless+alpha) and then stacking the various segments as layers into a final project made up of a bunch of clips. That's got the various segments with a few layers and most of the weighty effects taking maybe 20-30 minutes to render, and the final clips are rendering out in 5-10 minutes or less. As opposed to having a project with 10 or 15 precomps, and 40 or 50 layers, plus a dozen or three effects all trying to render a once which was resulting in 20 hour renders.

At least on THIS system that's going to probably be the way it has to be.

I also added in a 860 EVO 256GB SSD as my cache drive, and now have OS/programs/apps/project files, assets, project output, and my adobe caches each on their own SSDs. I've also got an MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X (6GB) on its way also. So until I can afford to build a new computer this rig should go as well as it can.
DerCribben
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 01/24/2019, 3:40 am
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/deveremarketing
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2168.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 10.0.18362

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: 65467MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 26.21.14.3086
GPU RAM: 11264MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (100.0%) (GL Interop)


Return to Computer Hardware & Technology