FX Console bug - anyone else experienced?

Discuss Video Copilot Tutorials & Presets

FX Console bug - anyone else experienced?

Postby ArkaPro on 02/11/2018, 1:45 am

There is a bug. effects selected do not apply when working on multiple monitors when the effects control window is on a different monitor then the composition and timeline monitor.
Latest CC 2018 - macOS Sierra
It really makes this amazing tool useless - because I use multiple monitors.
ArkaPro
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/4/2008, 2:45 pm

Re: FX Console bug - anyone else experienced?

Postby spevilgenius on 03/16/2018, 6:15 pm

Not sure about a MAC, but in Windows 10 I tested using 2 monitors and moved my effects controls window to separate monitor and the plugin still worked as expected. I clicked on my layer and brought up the FX console and selected my effect and it applied as expected.
spevilgenius
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01/21/2017, 1:57 am
System Specs: Custom Build Will Update Later

Re: FX Console bug - anyone else experienced?

Postby ArkaPro on 03/17/2018, 10:01 am

Try moving the Project window to a different window
ArkaPro
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/4/2008, 2:45 pm

Re: FX Console bug - anyone else experienced?

Postby spevilgenius on 03/17/2018, 4:23 pm

I did that as well and it also worked. Again, my experience in Windows 10.
spevilgenius
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 01/21/2017, 1:57 am
System Specs: Custom Build Will Update Later

Re: FX Console bug - anyone else experienced?

Postby ArkaPro on 03/17/2018, 4:24 pm

Thanks, so maybe it's a macOS problem
ArkaPro
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/4/2008, 2:45 pm


Return to VC Tutorials & Presets