Is Quadro 600 good enough?

For Windows, Apple, displays, mouse pads etc.

Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 04/26/2011, 8:28 am

Hey,
I use CS5 and Autodesk 3ds max suite for my work.
I wanted to know if upgrading to a quadro 600 a good option?
I want to be able to use the mercury engine as well as shave some time off in post prod stuff.

Quadro 600 seems to be in my budget and is an entry level workstation card.
What do you guys think?

Thanks

PS- I'm currently on ATI 4850 HD.
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby rdfloyd on 04/26/2011, 12:31 pm

I don't know the specs, but why not buy a high-end GTX. That supports the mercury playback engine too.
rdfloyd
 
Posts: 709
Joined: 04/22/2010, 4:46 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 04/26/2011, 12:36 pm

cz quadro 600 is 160$ and fits my budget :D
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NikanA on 04/26/2011, 2:04 pm

A GTX460 is roughly the same price and can be used in Premiere Pro (with a simple change in the notepad card file) and is a MUCH better card then the Quadro.
NikanA
 
Posts: 603
Joined: 08/3/2008, 1:06 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 04/26/2011, 2:09 pm

thanks for your reply.
Can you temme in a little more detail as to how gtx is better than quadro?
I thought quadros are optimized for graphic work..whereas gtx are more for gaming
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NikanA on 04/26/2011, 3:14 pm

eraserhead wrote:thanks for your reply.
Can you temme in a little more detail as to how gtx is better than quadro?
I thought quadros are optimized for graphic work..whereas gtx are more for gaming


The GTX has over 366 CUDA cores but the Quadro has 96 Cuda Cores
quadro 600 has a bandwith of 26 gb/s
geforce 460 has 115 gb/s
NikanA
 
Posts: 603
Joined: 08/3/2008, 1:06 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Vilandra on 04/26/2011, 3:27 pm

Quadro 600 is junk. You could do better with a GT240 which is cheaper, and has DDR5 RAM, vs the Quadro 600's DDR3 RAM.

eraserhead wrote:thanks for your reply.
Can you temme in a little more detail as to how gtx is better than quadro?
I thought quadros are optimized for graphic work..whereas gtx are more for gaming


That is a myth, just like "Mac's are better for graphics".

GTX and Quadro's use the same hardware, same cores (CUDA), same OpenGL, etc. The only difference is that the Quadro's have a 10bit out (for people who need it), stereo out (again, for people who need it), up to 6GB of RAM on the card, and the drivers are oriented towards CAD type work.

Geforce cards will work just fine (most of the time better) with 3D and 2D applications vs their Quadro counterpart.
Vilandra
 
Posts: 352
Joined: 08/13/2008, 8:40 pm
Location: Augusta, GA

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 04/28/2011, 10:44 am

thanks for some awsome replies..i have decided to go with gtx only..

so should i get gtx 240 or 460..
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby rdfloyd on 04/28/2011, 10:57 am

Get the best thing you can. 460 or higher.
rdfloyd
 
Posts: 709
Joined: 04/22/2010, 4:46 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 04/28/2011, 11:19 am

quick ques...

Does Biostar TA790GXB A2+ support GTx 460?

Thanks.
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby rdfloyd on 04/28/2011, 11:59 am

Does it have a PCI-E port?
rdfloyd
 
Posts: 709
Joined: 04/22/2010, 4:46 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 04/28/2011, 12:02 pm

3 x PCI Slots
2 x PCI-E x1 2.0 Slot
1 x PCI-E x16 2.0 Slot

So i guess, yes. )
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NikanA on 04/28/2011, 2:40 pm

Remember to use Premiere Pro Mercury Playback you need to utilize this hack

http://www.studio1productions.com/Artic ... ereCS5.htm
NikanA
 
Posts: 603
Joined: 08/3/2008, 1:06 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NickAFX on 02/24/2012, 7:15 am

Hi guys, I have a similar dilemma. And I wanna really confirm if everyone here is agreeing that if I get a GTX560 (my budget range) instead of a Quadro 600, it would serve me the same or even better in my work in 3D Studio Max, After Effects & Premiere CS5.5 as well as my gaming needs? Thanks.
NickAFX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2009, 1:50 am

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby eraserhead on 02/24/2012, 9:56 am

Since my post, I have been using gtx 460 for almost 6mnths now. Needless to say, work has been smoother. Highly recommended gtx 560.
eraserhead
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 07/22/2010, 4:35 pm

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NickAFX on 02/24/2012, 10:06 am

eraserhead wrote:Since my post, I have been using gtx 460 for almost 6mnths now. Needless to say, work has been smoother. Highly recommended gtx 560.


Kool! It is proven then. But what do you think the performance would be if the GTX590 were to go against Quadro 2000 as both of these have similar price range? Would GTX590 remain the preferred choice?
NickAFX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2009, 1:50 am

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Sasha dal Ponte on 02/24/2012, 12:18 pm

Do not waste money on GPUs. Better invest in RAM or CPU. 3D Max, Maya, AE... Usability of GPU in them is maybe 1-5% of all your PC power. Premiere uses it more but it's also hungry of fast CPU, fast drives and lots of RAM.

On the other hand, GTX 460 with hack or GTX 560 without hack is more than enough (overkill even) for ANY 2D, 3D or editing work that any of you will do.

I'm running 560 now and it's smooth as butter, in Premiere and in games.
Sasha dal Ponte
graphic designer

.: MY VIMEO PORTFOLIO :.

http://www.mreza.tv
sasa.dalponte@gmail.com
Sasha dal Ponte
 
Posts: 1997
Joined: 05/22/2009, 5:14 am
Location: Kutina, Croatia
Twitter: sasadalponte

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NickAFX on 02/25/2012, 6:44 am

Sasha dal Ponte wrote:I'm running 560 now and it's smooth as butter, in Premiere and in games.


Thanks for the feedback and advise Sasha. Could you also share with me your PC specs so that I can compare it with mine?
NickAFX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2009, 1:50 am

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Sasha dal Ponte on 02/25/2012, 11:50 am

NickAFX wrote:Thanks for the feedback and advise Sasha. Could you also share with me your PC specs so that I can compare it with mine?


viewtopic.php?f=19&t=66858
Sasha dal Ponte
graphic designer

.: MY VIMEO PORTFOLIO :.

http://www.mreza.tv
sasa.dalponte@gmail.com
Sasha dal Ponte
 
Posts: 1997
Joined: 05/22/2009, 5:14 am
Location: Kutina, Croatia
Twitter: sasadalponte

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NickAFX on 02/25/2012, 1:18 pm

I have a similar specs. So I guess, it's the GTX for me too. :)
NickAFX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2009, 1:50 am

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Vilandra on 02/25/2012, 4:35 pm

Im running a GTX 560Ti and it works just fine Premiere CS5.

NickAFX wrote:But what do you think the performance would be if the GTX590 were to go against Quadro 2000 as both of these have similar price range? Would GTX590 remain the preferred choice?


The GTX 590 is a waste of money. Its a dual GPU card, and most, if not all 2D and 3D software will only recognize one of the GPU's, leaving the other to idle.
Vilandra
 
Posts: 352
Joined: 08/13/2008, 8:40 pm
Location: Augusta, GA

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby NickAFX on 02/25/2012, 8:18 pm

Vilandra wrote:The GTX 590 is a waste of money. Its a dual GPU card, and most, if not all 2D and 3D software will only recognize one of the GPU's, leaving the other to idle.


If the GTX590 is a dual GPU card, then which series are the highest that I should choose while it not being a dual GPU card? How about the GTX580 or GTX570? Are these also a dual GPU card?
NickAFX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2009, 1:50 am

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Sasha dal Ponte on 02/26/2012, 7:36 am

NickAFX wrote:
Vilandra wrote:The GTX 590 is a waste of money. Its a dual GPU card, and most, if not all 2D and 3D software will only recognize one of the GPU's, leaving the other to idle.


If the GTX590 is a dual GPU card, then which series are the highest that I should choose while it not being a dual GPU card? How about the GTX580 or GTX570? Are these also a dual GPU card?


You won't see the difference between 560, 570, 580, 590... So you can get 560 since it's the cheapest. Only if you plan to do some gaming, then i would consider a higher one.
Sasha dal Ponte
graphic designer

.: MY VIMEO PORTFOLIO :.

http://www.mreza.tv
sasa.dalponte@gmail.com
Sasha dal Ponte
 
Posts: 1997
Joined: 05/22/2009, 5:14 am
Location: Kutina, Croatia
Twitter: sasadalponte

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Vilandra on 02/26/2012, 10:39 am

NickAFX wrote:If the GTX590 is a dual GPU card, then which series are the highest that I should choose while it not being a dual GPU card? How about the GTX580 or GTX570? Are these also a dual GPU card?


560, 570, and 580 are all single GPU cards. The 590 is the only dual GPU card.
Vilandra
 
Posts: 352
Joined: 08/13/2008, 8:40 pm
Location: Augusta, GA

Re: Is Quadro 600 good enough?

Postby Awakurimi on 02/27/2012, 3:51 pm

Just as a side-note, I would not advise getting the GTX560. It's essentially an overclocked GTX460 with some slight changes, rather overpriced. It'll be worth paying the extra ~$20-30 USD for the GTX560 Ti.
Awakurimi
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: 06/24/2010, 2:15 pm

Next

Return to Computer Hardware & Technology