Increasing AE comp resolution from HD to 4K

Questions about Video Copilot products

Increasing AE comp resolution from HD to 4K

Postby andynyc on 02/18/2016, 4:02 pm

Hi all,

I've been given the task of upres'ing a series of After Effects comps from HD (1920x1080) to 4k (3840x2160). They're rather complex comps with a number of different animated 3D elements:

1) Element3D
2) Optical Flares using 3D / Light positioning
3) Trapcode Particular
4) Trapcode Horizon as well as...
5) 3D positioned and animated layers, cameras and lights.

A number of these are also plugged into nulls to simplify the 3D animation process within AE.

I know that Element3D effects need to be copied to newly created (in this case, 4K comp-sized) solids and futzed with a bit for placement. I was able to do this fairly successfully by parenting layers to a null, adjusting positioning and some other settings. However, some of these other 3D oriented elements don't respond very well to this approach. A Particular layer, for instance, basically needed to be rebuilt starting with settings from the original and then fine tuning several others.

So, if anyone out there has any recommendations for solving this multi-faceted issue I would love to hear them.

BTW, Red Giant's Instant 4K isn't an option at this point either.

Thanks in advance!
andynyc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/18/2016, 2:36 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.0.7 (2008)

OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit 6.1.7601

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2680 0 @ 2.70GHz
RAM: 49075MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce GTX 770/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 10.18.13.6143
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 770 (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: Increasing AE comp resolution from HD to 4K

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 02/26/2016, 8:43 am

After Effects comes with a comp resizer script that might do most of the work for you.
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 8245
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam

Re: Increasing AE comp resolution from HD to 4K

Postby andynyc on 04/19/2017, 12:44 pm

Hi all,

I posted this question some time ago, but wanted to follow up with the approach I took to get to the final.

DISCLAIMER: Keep in mind that these are what worked for me. So, please do add any other approaches you've taken successfully.

Best,

Andy

-----

After Effects - Converting HD (1920x1080) to 4K/Ultra HD (3840x2160)


Initial Setup
- First, duplicate the 1920 x 1080 comp and resize the duplicate to 3840 x 2160
- Then treat the following layer types according to the guidelines below

Camera Settings
Original HD Camera > New 4K Camera
Film Size: 36mm > Film Size: 36mm
Focal Length: 35mm > Focal Length: 35mm
Zoom: 658.52mm >Zoom: 1317.10mm
Angle of View: 54.43 > Angle of View: 54.43
Comp Size: 677.33mm >Comp Size: 1354.67mm

3D Layers
- Create a 3D null
- Parent all 3D layers (including the camera - if it’s not already parented to a null for animation purposes) to the 3D null
- Change translate of the 3D null from 1920, 1080, 0 to 960, 540, 0. This should recenter those linked 3D layers

Trapcode Particular Layers
- Use “Transform > Fit to Comp” on the original Solid Layer that Particular is applied to
- If this doesn’t yield the desired result, then follow the steps below:
- Create a new solid so it’s the size of the 4K comp
- add the Particular effect
- Increase particle size (normally 2x’s the original)
- copy and paste any keyframes from the original HD comp to match animation

Trapcode Horizon
- Use “Transform > Fit to Comp” on the original Solid Layer that Horizon is applied to
- If this doesn’t yield the desired result, then follow the steps below:
- Create a new 4K comp-sized Solid
- Copy Horizon settings from the original HD layer and paste into newly created Solid

Video Copilot Optical Flares (OF)
- Flare layers can usually be scaled using “Fit to Comp” without any resolution degradation
- Reduce the “Scale” setting for the flare by 50% (in most cases)
- Even if “Positioning Mode > Source Type” is set to “3D”, OF layers do not need to be linked to the 3D null used to reposition other 3D layers (see 3D Layers above).

Video Copilot Element 3D
- Create a new solid so it’s the size of the 4K comp
- Copy Element 3D effect from HD layer to newly created 4K Solid

Layer Styles
- Drop Shadow - double “Size” and “Distance” settings
- Inner Shadow - double “Size” and “Distance” settings

Additional Things to Check
- Double-check that all keyframes and settings (ie. Opacity, Scale, Position, etc.) from the original layers are copied to the new 4K layers
- Make certain that if the camera’s Zoom setting is animated that the keyframe values are doubled
- May need to adjust (double) feathering on any Masks
- Glow Radius settings on various effects may need to be doubled
- Motion Tile effect - set Tile Center from 960 x 540 to 1920 X 1080
andynyc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/18/2016, 2:36 pm
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.0.7 (2008)

OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit 6.1.7601

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2680 0 @ 2.70GHz
RAM: 49075MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce GTX 770/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 10.18.13.6143
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 770 (100.0%) (GL Interop)


Return to VC Product Support