request: more lights

Everything Element 3D belongs here

request: more lights

Postby dasben on 12/5/2017, 8:44 am

Hi

I noticed, that element just supports 8 lights.
but if you are creating a complex scene, like a town or just one street, 8 lights are not enough.

this is a wish for future versions and feedback from a pro user.

thanks ben
dasben
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 12/5/2017, 8:36 am
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2155.hotfix)

OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-Bit 10.0.15063

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM: 16351MB

GPU Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
GPU: GeForce GTX 970/PCIe/SSE2
GPU Driver: 23.21.13.8813
GPU RAM: 4096MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: GeForce GTX 970 (100.0%) (GL Interop)

Re: request: more lights

Postby hans123 on 12/7/2017, 4:01 am

Hello dasben,

this an OpenGL restriction >>max. 9 lights (E3D = 8 lights+ambient light).

Hans
hans123
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: 12/28/2012, 1:37 am
Location: Paris / France

Re: request: more lights

Postby LovingApathy on 12/9/2017, 9:06 am

the 8 light threshold has always been very frustrating

there are ways that you can simulate the effects of distant lights by using material transfer modes and PNGs
LovingApathy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/2/2008, 8:39 am

Re: request: more lights

Postby star+circle on 12/17/2017, 8:25 am

I seem to recall a workaround by duplicating the same scene into two (or more) precomps that have different sets of lights active. The 3D precompose script can be used to keep the cameras inside the precomps hooked up to a master camera.
star+circle
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 12/6/2014, 3:07 pm
Location: Finland

Re: request: more lights

Postby LovingApathy on 12/20/2017, 7:22 pm

have you tried that setup to see if it works?
LovingApathy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/2/2008, 8:39 am

Re: request: more lights

Postby star+circle on 12/21/2017, 3:29 am

I have done that on a project with three precomps with three different sets of lights. Composed with an additive blending mode -- don't remember if I used add or screen or lighten -- it worked quite well. The obvious issue is that you since you are using multiple precomps with the same E3D model in them, it will increase memory usage greatly. I can imagine it grinding to a halt after you've duplicated it several times.
star+circle
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 12/6/2014, 3:07 pm
Location: Finland


Return to Element 3D