How can I distort or displace a grid?

Compositing and Motion Graphics

How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby dHoward on 10/28/2017, 6:48 pm

Hi all,

I'm trying to take a drone video of a mountainous landscape, and superimpose a HUD-like effect of a grid (or a wireframe) over top of it so it matches the contours of the ground. It doesn't have to be a perfect match. I want it to look like a grid was dropped and settled over the mountain. I thought I might take a straight forward displace>grid on a layer, and deform it somehow. But there were no real points to displace at the intersections of the grid lines

Anyone have any ideas how I might achieve this? I'm really at a loss.

Thanks!
dHoward
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 06/17/2012, 3:31 pm

Re: How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby JPT7505 on 10/28/2017, 8:32 pm

You're best bet is to create an actual 3d mesh and add it in with element. I know of no good method to add 3d data from footage.
JPT7505
 
Posts: 722
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am

Re: How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby krisq on 10/30/2017, 2:57 am

So what happens if you use your video source as Displacement Map for your grid?
krisq
 
Posts: 407
Joined: 08/3/2008, 9:52 am

Re: How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby dHoward on 10/30/2017, 1:58 pm

Haven't tried that. But I will certainly look into it.

Any idea where I might find some info on it? Would that be done in AE? Element 3D?

Or as JPT7505 suggested...in a 3D modeling program like 3DS Max?

Thanks!
dHoward
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 06/17/2012, 3:31 pm

Re: How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby Gerry Clark on 10/31/2017, 3:39 am

Geolayers with Trapcode Form might be useful for this. With some effort you might even get a good match

https://aescripts.com/geolayers/
Gerry Clark
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 07/3/2009, 6:31 am

Re: How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby ender772 on 11/3/2017, 2:21 pm

i guess you might be able to try to create a plane with lots of geometry, make it have a wiregrame material and use deform to distrort..only problem is results will be random
ender772
 
Posts: 286
Joined: 04/19/2013, 3:52 pm

Re: How can I distort or displace a grid?

Postby dHoward on 11/5/2017, 7:03 am

Here's a YouTube video of what I have in mind. (Check at 1:10 - 1:20 )

I want to superimpose a grid overtop of a drone video of a landscape, (like in the video) and follow the contours of the land. I've considered Trapcode Mir, but that seems too random.

Thanks!

dHoward
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 06/17/2012, 3:31 pm


Return to After Effects