On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Compositing and Motion Graphics

On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Postby Parth_Bhagat on 05/6/2017, 6:16 am

Hello VC Team,

I want to On/Off effects using expression controller ( Check Box).
I have gone through so many thing like blend with original and opacity and bla bla bla..
I dont want that i just want simply on/off effect using checkbox..
If some one still cant understand it..then listen i just want to use effect if my checkbox is on and dont affect layer if not.
Parth_Bhagat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 05/6/2017, 6:00 am
System Specs: 4gb Ram, 2gb 5450 hd redon graphics card,i5 3rd generation processor,1 tb sata HDD

Re: On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Postby stayhigh on 05/8/2017, 10:33 pm

Use a slider controller and then just parent the layer/layers opacity to it?

Not 100% sure what you want to achieve
stayhigh
 
Posts: 215
Joined: 12/15/2010, 6:36 am

Re: On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Postby Parth_Bhagat on 05/8/2017, 11:39 pm

No not like that suppose we have 5 effect on a single layer and we want to switch in them using checkbox controller than how can v achieve that??
Plz dnt say blend with original or opacity of layer..i want to on or off effect on a single layer.
Parth_Bhagat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 05/6/2017, 6:00 am
System Specs: 4gb Ram, 2gb 5450 hd redon graphics card,i5 3rd generation processor,1 tb sata HDD

Re: On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Postby ender772 on 05/11/2017, 1:00 pm

i dont mean to sound like a smart ass...but effects already have on off boxes in the upper left hand corner of the effect
ender772
 
Posts: 314
Joined: 04/19/2013, 3:52 pm

Re: On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Postby Gerry Clark on 05/12/2017, 1:31 am

You can toggle all effects on a layer using this switch.
AE-FX.jpg

I don't know if it responds to expressions though.
Gerry Clark
 
Posts: 147
Joined: 07/3/2009, 6:31 am

Re: On/Off Layer Effects using expression controller

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 06/15/2017, 11:39 am

You could use if/else expressions to make a tick box control the opacity of a mask that is set as the compositing effect mask for an effect.
So, yes, but it's complicated.
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 8275
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam


Return to After Effects