Color Vibrance Update V1.06 getting error message

Improve and Enhance Video Copilot Plugins

Color Vibrance Update V1.06 getting error message

Postby baiaz on 02/29/2016, 1:19 pm

I put the Color Vibrance Update V1.06 into the plugin folder

when I start after effects I get an error message

After effects error: opening the resource file "Vibrance aex#. (3::54)

So what am I doing wrong here?

I am on a iMac 27" From 2012
Latest os and after effects are up to date
baiaz
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 11/7/2013, 6:30 am

Re: Color Vibrance Update V1.06 getting error message

Postby MattsMotion on 06/5/2016, 2:31 pm

Hi,

Did you found a solution? I have the same problem.
MattsMotion
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 05/20/2016, 9:18 am
System Specs: iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)

Display
27-inch (diagonal) Retina 5K display with IPS technology
5120‑by‑2880 resolution with support for millions of colours

Processor
3.2GHz quad‑core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 3.6GHz)

Memory
32GB of 1867MHz DDR3 memory

Graphics
AMD Radeon R9 M380 graphics processor with 2GB of GDDR5 memory

Re: Color Vibrance Update V1.06 getting error message

Postby Xenophitte on 06/21/2016, 7:56 am

baiaz wrote:I put the Color Vibrance Update V1.06 into the plugin folder

when I start after effects I get an error message

After effects error: opening the resource file "Vibrance aex#. (3::54)

So what am I doing wrong here?

I am on a iMac 27" From 2012
Latest os and after effects are up to date


Any update on this? I also have the same issue. Looking through other sources as well but no luck. Any help will be much appreciated thanks.
Xenophitte
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/14/2016, 3:45 am
System Specs: 1.20GHz Dual Core x64 Win10 Pro 8Gb Ram 1TB HD

Re: Color Vibrance Update V1.06 getting error message

Postby q7nator on 03/24/2017, 10:31 am

Here's what I did:

I went into the the Vibrance folder within the plug-ins and simply deleted the file named: "Vibrance.aex"

I no longer receive the error message and the plug-in works properly.

Hope this works for you as well.

Please note: This error has only occurred on my work computer which is a MAC, I do not get this issue on my home PC
q7nator
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03/24/2017, 10:25 am
System Specs: Build: Element x64 2.2.2 (2155.develop)

OS: OS X 10.12

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5620 @ 2.40GHz
RAM: 65536MB

GPU Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5870 OpenGL Engine
GPU Driver:
GPU RAM: 1024MB
GPU Code: 0

CL0: ATI Radeon HD 5870 (90.9%) (GL Interop)
CL1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5620 @ 2.40GHz (9.1%)


Return to VC Plugin Support