First impressions workin with templates

A place for beginners to start

First impressions workin with templates

Postby renatomoinhos on 01/4/2017, 8:08 am

Help me with this please. Recently I started with after effects and although I already do some animations, when I work a template there is something that escapes me. I want to change the speed of some solids i can not find them anywhere on the timeline. Supposedly everything that is in the timeline is not what appears in the preview? I sent a printscreen where I hide all the layers and even then the solids continue to appear. Thank you for your help

Image
renatomoinhos
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01/4/2017, 5:16 am
System Specs: PC i7
Premiere
After Effects

Re: First impressions workin with templates

Postby JPT7505 on 01/4/2017, 12:20 pm

Hit the 'shy' switch, it looks like a face with his noise sticking out :D
JPT7505
 
Posts: 724
Joined: 02/9/2011, 8:17 am

Re: First impressions workin with templates

Postby Duncan on 01/4/2017, 2:59 pm

shy.png
Duncan
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 01/30/2013, 3:36 pm

Re: First impressions workin with templates

Postby renatomoinhos on 01/5/2017, 9:07 am

Omg thank you so much! :-}=
renatomoinhos
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01/4/2017, 5:16 am
System Specs: PC i7
Premiere
After Effects

Re: First impressions workin with templates

Postby renatomoinhos on 01/16/2017, 3:32 am

How do i remove Background?

This happens to me several times. Although I hide the BG appears me in the same but this time with a black background. I would like to keep the transparent background. Thanks

Image

Image
renatomoinhos
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01/4/2017, 5:16 am
System Specs: PC i7
Premiere
After Effects

Re: First impressions workin with templates

Postby Sasha dal Ponte on 01/17/2017, 1:58 am

renatomoinhos wrote:How do i remove Background?

This happens to me several times. Although I hide the BG appears me in the same but this time with a black background. I would like to keep the transparent background. Thanks

Image

Image


Is flare pre-rendered or applied as effect? If it's pre-rendered then it's impossible to get transparency because it was rendered on black and then applied to project with "add" as layer blending mode. If you have it as effect and you can change settings, make sure to set "render mode" to "transparent".
Sasha dal Ponte
motion graphics designer

.: MY VIMEO PORTFOLIO :.

sasa.dalponte@gmail.com
Sasha dal Ponte
 
Posts: 2003
Joined: 05/22/2009, 5:14 am
Location: Kutina, Croatia
Twitter: sasadalponte


Return to After Effects Fundamentals (Beginners)