Does graphic cards compatibility matter?

For Windows, Apple, displays, mouse pads etc.

Does graphic cards compatibility matter?

Postby DukesCourt on 02/12/2013, 12:34 pm

Hi
Im thinking of getting the gtx 670. Its not on premieres or ae list of cards. The card i currently have isnt either, the programmes appear to work fine. What does it actually mean if a card is not on the lst. Are some programme features disabled or less effective??
DukesCourt
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 05/20/2010, 1:33 pm

Re: Does graphic cards compatibility matter?

Postby Vilandra on 02/12/2013, 12:41 pm

It will work, but you have to edit a text file to add the GPU. last time I checked, if the card is not on the Adobe list of GPU's, it simply means that the card has not been tested. Ive been running an older GTX 560Ti and its not on the list either, but it works.

Check out this article. They go over how to edit the file manually, or you can use their automated tool to set it up.

http://www.studio1productions.com/Artic ... ereCS5.htm
Vilandra
 
Posts: 352
Joined: 08/13/2008, 8:40 pm
Location: Augusta, GA

Re: Does graphic cards compatibility matter?

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 02/12/2013, 12:59 pm

Certain things in Premiere run much faster/better if your card is on the list (you can "hack" it onto the list and it ofter works just as well). In After Effects, the only real thing that it effects is the ray-traced 3d.
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 7656
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam

Re: Does graphic cards compatibility matter?

Postby LordEdington on 02/12/2013, 3:11 pm

I don't suppose you can use the hack to make AMD cards work... or is that pushing it one step too far?!
LordEdington
 
Posts: 877
Joined: 05/24/2009, 10:24 am
Location: Derby, East Midlands, UK
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Stencil_Media

Re: Does graphic cards compatibility matter?

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 02/12/2013, 3:33 pm

LordEdington wrote:I don't suppose you can use the hack to make AMD cards work... or is that pushing it one step too far?!

AMD cards don't have the technology to run the stuff, so no.
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 7656
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam


Return to Computer Hardware & Technology