AE CS5 won't import apple prores 422 HQ footage!

Audio production, MS paint, Call of Duty, etc

AE CS5 won't import apple prores 422 HQ footage!

Postby lindsaycaz10 on 10/3/2012, 8:27 am

I wasn't sure where to post this, and it isn't even my issue - but I've got a friend who's been attempting to import apple prores 422 HQ footage into AE CS5 in order to complete a video. According to him it worked fine, then the error began and he couldn't import - but he told me he restarted his computer and all was well again. Until this morning when he couldn't import whatsoever, even despite restarting. H264 files work fine, but he's set on working with prores 422 HQ because the video needs to be very high quality.

Any and all responses / help would be helpful and greatly appreciated!
Thanks much!
lindsaycaz10
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10/3/2012, 8:22 am

Re: AE CS5 won't import apple prores 422 HQ footage!

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 10/10/2012, 9:04 am

We're going to need a lot more info.
What OS is your friend using?
Has he downloaded any codec packs such as k-lite? (If so, we found your problem.)
What exact version of AE is he using?
What are his system specs?
What version of Quicktime?
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 8245
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam

Re: AE CS5 won't import apple prores 422 HQ footage!

Postby Sasha dal Ponte on 10/11/2012, 1:53 am

I would try to uninstall and reinstall QT.
Sasha dal Ponte
motion graphics designer

.: MY VIMEO PORTFOLIO :.

sasa.dalponte@gmail.com
Sasha dal Ponte
 
Posts: 2003
Joined: 05/22/2009, 5:14 am
Location: Kutina, Croatia
Twitter: sasadalponte


Return to Other Software & Tools