3ds render question

3D max, Cinema 4D, Blender or your favorite 3D app

3ds render question

Postby Pippa on 01/21/2017, 9:45 pm

Sorry if this is a dumb question, but here it is: Lets say you have created a scene in 3d studio, one with sky in the background, and shadows being created by a vraysun. I want to be able to replace the sky later in AE, but when I've tried to remove sky in 3ds, the look of the objects in the scene completely changes. I have read about rending separate passes, but wasn't sure if this was the way to go or not? thxx

-pip
Pippa
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06/9/2016, 7:16 am
System Specs: i7 6900k
Samsung 950 pro 256 gb m.2 (OS)
GeForce 970 4gb
64 gb ram
500gb ssd for cache
3tb hd for storage

Re: 3ds render question

Postby jsn951 on 02/8/2017, 12:03 pm

Always good practice to have multiple passes, as for the sky, don't remove in 3ds. Its simply a bg image, as it's not stored in the alpha. Check the alpha in the frame buffer window, you will probably see black where the sky supposed to be. So using the stored alpha to matte your render will allow for sky replacement, thus retaining all your lighting, spec and reflects it originally provided.
Challenge yourself, be Creative!
http://joosefxdigital.blogspot.com/
jsn951
 
Posts: 488
Joined: 08/1/2008, 8:56 pm
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: 3ds render question

Postby Pippa on 02/21/2017, 3:34 pm

Thx Jsn!
Pippa
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 06/9/2016, 7:16 am
System Specs: i7 6900k
Samsung 950 pro 256 gb m.2 (OS)
GeForce 970 4gb
64 gb ram
500gb ssd for cache
3tb hd for storage


Return to 3D Animation