Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Premiere, Vegas, Final Cut, QuickTime, DVD authoring etc.

Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby helion on 10/13/2015, 1:44 am

Hi,

I have a problem rendering AVCHD Full HD video (1080p) Pal, from Premiere Pro CS 5,5. When I choose to render to an H264 file (Still with everything set to Progressiv), I get an interlazed file.. - I also tried rendering to a Photo JPG, Quick time file, but with same result.. Still non progressiv.

Has anyone run into the same issue and know how to solve it, I will be very glad.

All the best,
Kent.
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 10/13/2015, 11:02 am

Is your sequence set to be a progressive sequence?
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 8245
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam

Re: Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby Farmfield on 10/13/2015, 3:34 pm

Never render to a video file, render to an image sequence and then convert. If you render to a video file, if you get an issue at 99%, you're screwed, if you're rendering to a sequence, that's a couple of images to render.
*** Demos, RnD & tests: www.vimeo.com/farmfield ***
Farmfield
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: 06/8/2014, 1:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby helion on 10/18/2015, 12:14 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your reply's. Yes the sequence is set to Progressiv scan in the settings, I just checked, so I guess everything ought be set correctly (but something must be wrong anyway..).

I'm not quiet sure what you mean, Farmfield? If I'm rendereing a video lasting 2 hours, I'll end up with a very large number of images.. (at 25 images/frames per second..). - Maby I misunderstand you?
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby helion on 10/18/2015, 12:46 pm

A workaround I've come up with (not a very good one though), is to replace every clip with an After effects composition.. And then, from Premiere to convert every clip to H264.. (Only experimental.. It would take a month to do if the video is rather long..) But might help point the right way to a solution.
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby helion on 10/25/2015, 4:32 pm

I hope that someone could help me pinpoint where my problem is. If it is a wrong setting in Premiere or a generel bug in the program?

I would be glad to supply a little testclip recorded on my camera.. Just to make sure that the footage from there is as it should be to end up as a progressiv fil.

My camera is a Panasonic HDC-SD 700 and it's set to record with the HA1920 profile, which should be Progressiv, 1920 * 1080.

All the best, Kent.
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Premiere Pro CS5,5 render issue

Postby helion on 06/18/2016, 5:43 am

Okay.. Just a heads up for others with the same problem..

If you disable hardware GPU rendering and use the "software only" option, then it renderes the video fine. Of cource it take a longer time to process, but ends up without the "interlaced-like" lines..
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am


Return to Video Editing, Authoring & Compression

cron