Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Premiere, Vegas, Final Cut, QuickTime, DVD authoring etc.

Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Postby helion on 10/23/2014, 3:27 pm

Hi,

I'm facing a problem with my menu's in Adobe Encore CS 5.5. The quality are very poor. It's a blu-ray disc I'm making. Everything looks great, except for the menu's. I'm using 1080p footage, so I also would like my menu's to be the same resolution. Where do I change that in the program?

Thanks in advance.
Kent
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Postby helion on 10/23/2014, 3:53 pm

I have found where to set the resolution and bitrate of the transcoding of the footage, but it doesn't seem to apply to the menues.. - I must be missing something.
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Postby MotionGraphics ab on 10/23/2014, 4:31 pm

Read through this entire post on Creative Cow, but specifically this actual post https://forums.creativecow.net/thread/145/869679#871213
MotionGraphics ab
 
Posts: 286
Joined: 08/13/2014, 11:47 pm
Location: Seated...in front of a screen
Twitter: https://twitter.com/mo_graph

Re: Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Postby helion on 10/23/2014, 4:54 pm

Great. Thanks for your reply. Lookes like the info I need :-)
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Postby helion on 10/24/2014, 4:47 am

To try to make it work with better quality for the blu-ray menues, I'm remaking my menues to motion menues. I have made the small clips (tried with mov and mp4- 1080p). When I'm adding the background clip to a blank menu, it works fine, but when I add just one botton to the menu in Photoshop, the clip doesn't show, even though I still have the transparrancy. Could anyone give me a quick tip to what I du wrong?

All the best, Kent.
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am

Re: Menu render settings in Encore CS 5.5

Postby helion on 10/27/2014, 4:10 pm

I have solved the issue. To let all, with same problem, in on it, I'll reveal what made it work for me..

It's very important to set the right render settings as you start the new project in Encore, because it can not be set up at any other time (as actually stated in the program)... The settings I used to get full quality on my blu-ray menu's was as follows:

Blu-ray, NTSC at 1920 * 1080, H264 at 24 fps. When that has been entered, before starting to set up any menu's, it will automaticly choose "No fields" (Progressiv scan). My problem was that, no matter what I did, I ended up with an interlaced render of my menu's, which didn't look good at all...

I hope this can help others facing the same difficulties.

Best regards,
Kent.
helion
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 12/30/2009, 9:00 am


Return to Video Editing, Authoring & Compression