Premiere Linear Workflow

Premiere, Vegas, Final Cut, QuickTime, DVD authoring etc.

Premiere Linear Workflow

Postby Faust on 02/6/2014, 2:38 am

Hey everyone. I'm working on a project in Premiere which relies heavily on Dynamic Link. In AE, I'm working in a 16 bit, linear sRGB working space, and it looks fine. However, in Premiere, it looks like the linear working space is not recognized, and my gamma seems to have been adjusted back to non linear.

Here's AE:
Screen Shot 2014-02-06 at 1.31.30 AM.png


Here's Premiere:
Screen Shot 2014-02-06 at 1.31.38 AM.png


Checking "Maximum Bit Depth" in the sequence settings doesn't seem to do anything. Maybe this is an output-only setting? I don't know. Does anyone know how to fix this?
I have dual citizenship with the United States and Florida.


http://chariotdrive.com/
Faust
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: 07/29/2009, 12:56 pm
Location: Bay Area/Los Angeles CA
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Zeke_Faust
System Specs: Intel 4930k 6-Core 3.4 GHz
GIGABYTE GTX 1080
32GB RAM
2x240GB Samsung SSD
1TB Samsung SSD

Re: Premiere Linear Workflow

Postby Faust on 02/6/2014, 6:56 pm

Never mind. I guess I can't work in a linear color space in AE when using Dynamic Link. Unless there's a way to turn it on in Premiere, I'll have to redo all my effects. ||-<
I have dual citizenship with the United States and Florida.


http://chariotdrive.com/
Faust
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: 07/29/2009, 12:56 pm
Location: Bay Area/Los Angeles CA
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Zeke_Faust
System Specs: Intel 4930k 6-Core 3.4 GHz
GIGABYTE GTX 1080
32GB RAM
2x240GB Samsung SSD
1TB Samsung SSD

Re: Premiere Linear Workflow

Postby Michael_Szalapski on 02/7/2014, 7:58 am

You don't have to redo your work. Just render it out into a production codec and use the rendered file in Premiere.
______________
Michael Szalapski
Fast. Cheap. Good.
Pick two.
Michael_Szalapski
 
Posts: 8275
Joined: 02/2/2010, 1:06 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Twitter: thegreatszalam

Re: Premiere Linear Workflow

Postby Faust on 02/7/2014, 1:54 pm

That's true. I'd like to be able to use dynamic link, since just about every shot has a visual effect, but I'd probably spend more time doing effects than I would fixing the edit. Thanks for the reminder! :lol:
I have dual citizenship with the United States and Florida.


http://chariotdrive.com/
Faust
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: 07/29/2009, 12:56 pm
Location: Bay Area/Los Angeles CA
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Zeke_Faust
System Specs: Intel 4930k 6-Core 3.4 GHz
GIGABYTE GTX 1080
32GB RAM
2x240GB Samsung SSD
1TB Samsung SSD


Return to Video Editing, Authoring & Compression